WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 23-003

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10163419
Published by NHTSA2019-08-02
Manufacturer's number23-003
Manufacturer's date2019-07-22
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN

NHTSA's summary

Fix as Fail: Vehicles with Eaton Ultrashift Plus or Fuller Advantage Automated transmissions may display fault codes and/or have clutch release problems due to broken clutch levers. Resolution is to replace the clutch.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Transmission and driveline

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH C5002018
KENWORTH T2702018
KENWORTH T3702018
KENWORTH T4402018
KENWORTH T6602018
KENWORTH T6802018
KENWORTH T8802018
KENWORTH W9002018
PETERBILT 3372018, 2019
PETERBILT 3482018, 2019
PETERBILT 3652018, 2019
PETERBILT 3672018, 2019
PETERBILT 3892018, 2019
PETERBILT 5672018, 2019
PETERBILT 5792018, 2019
PETERBILT 5872018, 2019

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20187392018-12-24. Powertrain
18V9310002018-12-21. POWER TRAIN:CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
18V0920002018-02-02. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/PANEL; POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:GEAR POSITION INDICATION (PRNDL)
20176642017-12-28. Powertrain
17V8400002017-12-22. POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:CONTROL MODULE (TCM/PCM/TECM)

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
26-0352026-07-21. Service bulletin. Updated Eaton's TAIB0885EN Bulletin link.
E3112025-09-03. Other. Condition, Chassis Affected, and Warranty sections updated with the following verbiage “E311 must be flagged and open in Service Information Record (SIR) at the time of RO open date to qualify.” Also, “Through Standard Warranty or any applicable active Extended Warranty” verbiage was removed from Warranty section.
T016 / 26-0402025-06-05. Service bulletin. T016: Warranty section updated to include 0.5 hours for test drive. Recommended Repair T016C has been updated from 6.4 hours to 6.9 hours. SRT codes updated in PRWS Claim Coding Table: B25-17A for 6.9 hours created to replace all other codes. 26-040: Warranty section updated to include 0.5 hours for test drive. Recommended Repair 26040C has been updated from 6.4 hours to 6.9 hours. SRT codes updated in PRWS Claim Coding Table: B25-17A for 6.9 hours created to replace all other codes.
02-1942024-12-02. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail The window switch fails prematurely due to excessive amperage flowing through the window switch circuit. A new door harness design has been developed to prevent failures. Fix-As-Fail start date is 11/11/2024.
7-7002024-11-05. Warranty extension. 7/700 Service Agreement - Letter Only.
23-0052022-11-04. Service bulletin. Clutch pedal linkage lubrication service interval information is missing from the Service manual for Model 365, 367, and 389 chassis.
T0122022-01-06. Service bulletin. Non-Safety Campaign: Drivers of vehicles equipped with PACCAR TX-12 transmissions may experience harsh shifts and gear grinding noise. Premature Main Drive Gear damage may occur due to clutch housing and main case countershaft bearing bore wear.
26-0382022-01-06. Service bulletin. Non-Safety Campaign: Eaton Endurant transmissions may experience premature Main Drive Gear damage due to clutch housing and main case countershaft bearing bore wear. A Clutch Housing Front Cover Kit will be installed to address the issue.
26-0372021-01-06. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail - Prior versions of Eaton Endurant transmission software may be prone to setting Linear Clutch Actuator (LCA) fault codes leading to possible LCA hardware replacement.
26-0352021-01-06. Service bulletin. Non-safety campaign: Vehicles equipped with an Eaton Endurant 12 speed transmission may experience transmission service lamp activation, no gear engagement from neutral, and/or DTC 511 FMI 7 or 10 is set. Resolution is to update the transmission software and calibrations.