WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin DOC-1033195

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10153412
Published by NHTSA2019-02-19
Manufacturer's numberDOC-1033195
Manufacturer's date2017-09-12
NHTSA componentSTRUCTURE:BODY:DOOR; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

DOC-1033195 WST Doors Locking Immediately After Locking or Closing the Door

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Body and frame, Electrical system

Vehicles listed
WESTERN STAR 47002017
WESTERN STAR 48002017
WESTERN STAR 49002017
WESTERN STAR 57002017
WESTERN STAR 59002017
WESTERN STAR 69002017

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20216972021-11-12. Electrical
21V8820002021-11-12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING
20195522019-11-04. Structure
20195082019-10-10. Structure
19V7220002019-10-10. STRUCTURE:BODY:DOOR
18V1910002018-03-26. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING
20174602017-09-22. Electrical
17V5880002017-09-21. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY:CABLES

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
CALWS83-0012021-09-29. Service bulletin. Customer Advisory Letter for HVAC Actuator Wiring Harness. The wiring harness of the actuator of the fresh air recirculation door, shown in Fig. 1, on Western Star vehicles equipped with Red Dot HVAC systems should be inspected for signs of water intrusion and corrosion.
SBW54-0802021-06-29. Service bulletin. Western Star Service Bulletin for Key Fob ID Retention. Key fobs for remote keyless entry on Western Star vehicles are delivered in packages that include a unique ID for the fob. The ID is required when pairing the key fob with a vehicle.
SS708-WST20212021-06-26. Service bulletin. Western Star Service Solution for Low Voltage Disconnect (LVD) Troubleshooting: Western Star 5700 and New 4700.
CALWS32-0012021-05-25. Service bulletin. Customer Advisory Letter on Transverse Track Rod Tower Bracket
SBW980032021-05-10. Service bulletin. Paint Peeling, Hood.
SBW54-0572021-03-25. Service bulletin. Western Star Service Bulletin for Powernet Troubleshooting Guide - Batteries, Path, Alternator, and Starter. When troubleshooting powernet issues, use the BCT-460DTNA PowerNet Assessment Tool. As of May 29, 2018, the AutoMeter is the only Daimler-approved tool for troubleshooting vehicle Powernet issues.
WP21-0072021-03-24. Service bulletin. Warranty Policy Letter for battery tags. DTNA determined that since adopting the AutoMeter BCT-460DTNA Powernet Assessment Tool (AutoMeter) as the required powernet system tester, not all battery tags have to be retained support Warranty-related claims.
0805-172021-03-15. Service bulletin. 0805-17 Contaminated Fluids
WI21-0062021-02-26. Service bulletin. Warranty Information Letter for Detroit NOx Sensor Circuit Fault Codes - Claim Guidelines.
TechTalk35932020-11-01. Service bulletin. Tech Talk discussion on 2017 Western Star 5700EX - Blown F19 Fuse - Loss of Dash Lights.