WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 43-071

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10201965
Published by NHTSA2021-10-05
Manufacturer's number43-071
Manufacturer's date2021-09-21
NHTSA componentFUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL

NHTSA's summary

Fix-As-Fail – Due to undersupply issues, only a limited supply of Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) sensors are available. As a temporary solution, after PACCAR confirms a DEF sensor is not available, a temporary software update will allow a vehicle to continue operation with a failed DEF sensor by disabling the DEF sensor diagnostics.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Fuel system

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH 9632016
KENWORTH C5002016 to 2019
KENWORTH C5402016
KENWORTH C5502016
KENWORTH K1702016
KENWORTH K2702016 to 2018
KENWORTH K3002016
KENWORTH K3702016 to 2018
KENWORTH T1702016 to 2020
KENWORTH T2702016 to 2021
KENWORTH T2802021
KENWORTH T3702016 to 2021
KENWORTH T3802018 to 2021
KENWORTH T4102018 to 2021
KENWORTH T4402016 to 2021
KENWORTH T4702016 to 2021
KENWORTH T4802021
KENWORTH T6002017 to 2019
KENWORTH T6602016 to 2019
KENWORTH T6802016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
KENWORTH T8002016 to 2020
KENWORTH T800B2021
KENWORTH T8802016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
KENWORTH T880B2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
KENWORTH W9002016 to 2021
KENWORTH W9902019, 2020, 2021
PACCAR C5402016
PACCAR MX-112016 to 2021
PACCAR MX-132016 to 2021
PETERBILT 2102016, 2017, 2018
PETERBILT 2102021
PETERBILT 2202016, 2017, 2018
PETERBILT 2202020, 2021
PETERBILT 3202016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3252016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3302016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3372016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3402021
PETERBILT 3482016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3572016
PETERBILT 3572021
PETERBILT 3652016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3672016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3782016
PETERBILT 3782021
PETERBILT 3792016
PETERBILT 3792021
PETERBILT 3822016
PETERBILT 3822021
PETERBILT 3842016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3852016
PETERBILT 3852021
PETERBILT 3862016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3872016
PETERBILT 3872021
PETERBILT 3882016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 3892016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 389G2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 5202016
PETERBILT 5202017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 5362020 to 2021
PETERBILT 5372020 to 2021
PETERBILT 5482020 to 2021
PETERBILT 5672016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 5792016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PETERBILT 5872016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20235302023-09-27. Fuel System
23V6530002023-09-27. FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL:STORAGE:TANK ASSEMBLY
20213232021-05-26. Fuel System
21V3910002021-05-26. FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL:FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM:FUEL RAIL
20185272018-09-25. Fuel System
20173612017-07-20. Fuel System
17V4430002017-07-13. FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL
20170932017-02-20. Fuel System
17V1030002017-02-15. FUEL SYSTEM, OTHER:DELIVERY:HOSES, LINES/PIPING, AND FITTINGS

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
CE0372026-05-06. Warranty extension. KW & PB DEF Quality Sensor part number Q21-6127-001 for Cummins X15 engines has been added to this warranty policy.
CE0362026-05-06. Warranty extension. KW & PB DEF Quality Sensor part number Q21-6127-001 for PACCAR PX-7 and Cummins X15 engines has been added to this warranty policy.
43-0762026-01-06. Service bulletin. Certain vehicle model years 2020-2025 K270, K370, T270, T280, T370, T380, T480, T680, T880, W900 chassis have updated Greenhouse Gas (GHG) labels available for installation.
E3182025-07-02. Service bulletin. Newly designed fuel injectors are available for EPA2021 compliant PACCAR MX-series engines to optimize engine performance. Injectors must be replaced as a full set (6 injectors) and associated software must be updated at the same time.
E2902024-10-05. Service bulletin. FIX-AS-FAIL Updated to include EPA2024 compliant engines. Fuel Filters must be changed before first cleaning. EPA2021 injector cleaning is referenced in RMI for certain injector faults. Complete the procedures in E290. Discard any previous versions of E290 procedures – always use the most current document from the link in the bulletin.
23PBH2023-12-02. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Parts are now available to remedy this issue. Certain model year 2021 to 2024, 567 and 579 vehicles built from 06/22/2020 through 06/16/2023 were equipped with air tank bracket G11-6439-009mounted behind a fuel tank without a frame spacer. The air tank mounting U-bolt tips may be different lengths and could contact the fuel tank, which can result in a hole and the potential for a fuel leak. Leaking fuel may lead to an increased risk of a fire.
E3062023-11-10. Service bulletin. PACCAR MX-11 & MX-13 EPA2021 Fuel Filter Drain & Change Info Incorrect fuel filter drain and replacement procedures on EPA21 MX-11 and MX-13 engines can result in the following Debris and contaminants introduced into the high-pressure fuel system. Denial of warranty claims for injector and/or fuel system faults. Misfire, rough running, engine knock, and other associated faults and symptoms. Correct fuel filter procedures are outlined in attached service documentation.
E3062023-11-10. Service bulletin. Incorrect fuel filter drain and replacement procedures on EPA21 MX-11 and MX-13 engines can result in the following: .Debris and contaminants introduced into the high-pressure fuel system. .Denial of warranty claims for injector and/or fuel system faults. .Misfire, rough running, engine knock, and other associated faults and symptoms. Correct fuel filter procedures are outlined in attached service documentation.
23PBH2023-11-10. Service bulletin. Interim Safety Recall Certain model year 2021 to 2024, 567 and 579 vehicles built from 06/22/2020 through 06/16/2023 were equipped with air tank bracket G11-6439-009mounted behind a fuel tank without a frame spacer. The air tank mounting U-bolts are different lengths and may contact the fuel tank, which can result in a hole and the potential for a fuel leak. Leaking fuel may lead to an increased risk of a fire. At this time, parts are not yet available to complete the necessary repairs. Once parts become available, this bulletin will be updated.
E2832023-07-05. Service bulletin. UPDATE - 06-09-2023 - This Campaign is being extended to December 30, 2023.