WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Warranty extension CE037

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeWarranty extension
NHTSA id11032292
Published by NHTSA2026-05-06
Manufacturer's numberCE037
Manufacturer's date2026-04-17
Campaign id or software versionCE037
NHTSA componentFUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

KW & PB DEF Quality Sensor part number Q21-6127-001 for Cummins X15 engines has been added to this warranty policy.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Fuel system

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T6802020
KENWORTH T8002020
KENWORTH T8802020
KENWORTH W9002020
KENWORTH W9902020
PETERBILT 3892020
PETERBILT 5672020
PETERBILT 5792020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20213232021-05-26. Fuel System
21V3910002021-05-26. FUEL SYSTEM, DIESEL:FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM:FUEL RAIL

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
43-0762026-01-06. Service bulletin. Certain vehicle model years 2020-2025 K270, K370, T270, T280, T370, T380, T480, T680, T880, W900 chassis have updated Greenhouse Gas (GHG) labels available for installation.
03-087 (E295)2023-03-06. Service bulletin. Certain Model Year 2021-2024 chassis with PACCAR MX engines and optional fuel filter restriction virtual gauge may display incorrect restriction levels. The virtual gauge will be temporarily disabled until a revised sensor strategy is developed.
21PBN2022-12-05. Service bulletin. 21PBN – LNG/CNG Methane Detecti on System Will Not Warn Operator if System Loses Power – NHTSA ID:21V00N, TC: 2021-793
21PBN2022-02-04. Service bulletin. Interim Safety Recall – Methane detection system will not warn the operator if the system loses power. The driver could be unaware of an issue with the methane detection system or excessive methane present, increasing the risk of a fire, crash and/or personal injury. The repair procedure will be added when it is available.
43-0712021-10-05. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail – Due to undersupply issues, only a limited supply of Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) sensors are available. As a temporary solution, after PACCAR confirms a DEF sensor is not available, a temporary software update will allow a vehicle to continue operation with a failed DEF sensor by disabling the DEF sensor diagnostics.
21-PBD2021-07-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall – Cummins Fuel Rail Leak – NHTSA ID: 21V391 / TC: 2021-323, Cummins Recall: C2423. Cummins PX9 and ISX12 fuel rails may leak around a sealing washer, potentially resulting in fuel leaks. Undetected prolonged diesel fuel spray in the presence of an ignition source may increase the risk of fire.
21KWC2021-07-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall – Cummins Fuel Rail Leak – NHTSA ID: 21V391 / TC: 2021-323, Cummins Recall: C2423. Cummins PX9 and ISX12 fuel rails may leak around a sealing washer, potentially resulting in fuel leaks. Undetected prolonged diesel fuel spray in the presence of an ignition source may increase the risk of fire.
44-0332020-08-05. Service bulletin. Non-Safety Campaign – The end cap welds on certain fuel tanks may not meet internal quality standards due to improper weld equipment settings. The fuel tanks will be replaced.