WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 13-065

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11009863
Published by NHTSA2024-11-05
Manufacturer's number13-065
Manufacturer's date2024-10-21
Campaign id or software version13-065
NHTSA componentSERVICE BRAKES

NHTSA's summary

13-065 DAVIE4 Chassis Air Leak Testing Info Only A new test is now available in DAVIE4 to properly measure chassis air system pressure decay, provide test results, and pass/fail criteria. Your DAVIE tool must be at version 24.05 or newer for the test to be available. A test procedure document has also been made available that shows all necessary setup and testing procedure criteria (procedure document attached in Links section). The DAVIE4 “Check the air pressure decay rate” test and the test procedure document MUST be followed anytime a chassis comes in for a warranty related air system repair where excessive air system pressure decay is suspected. Warranty claims filed for air system pressure decay may be denied if DAVIE4 test AND test procedure have not been followed.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Brakes

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3372022
PETERBILT 3482022
PETERBILT 3652022
PETERBILT 3672022
PETERBILT 3892022
PETERBILT 5352022
PETERBILT 5362022
PETERBILT 5372022
PETERBILT 5482022
PETERBILT 5792022

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
24V9150002024-12-09. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP:CONTROL UNIT/MODULE
23V6610002023-09-29. SERVICE BRAKES, AIR
23V0870002023-02-15. SERVICE BRAKES, AIR
21V9060002021-11-19. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, AIR
20215212021-08-20. Brakes
21V6480002021-08-19. SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:FOUNDATION COMPONENTS:HOSES, LINES/PIPING, AND FITTINGS

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
23PBJ2024-01-05. Service bulletin. Certain 536, 537, 548, and 567 chassis built with 2.1m Medium Duty End of Frame Trailer Connections and Tractor Protection Valves may not meet the standard trailer brake release timing requirements by 0.5 seconds. A delay in the trailer brake release may create momentary instability to the trailer and increase the risk of a crash.
23PBJ2023-11-10. Service bulletin. Certain 536, 537, and 548 chassis built with 2.1m Medium Duty End of Frame Trailer Connections may exceed the standard trailer brake release timing requirements by 0.5 seconds due to the size of the tractor protection valve fitting and hose. A delay in the trailer brake release can create instability to the trailer and increase the risk of a crash.
23PBB2023-06-03. Service bulletin. Safety Recall The brake pedal plunger which connects the brake pedal to the brake valve may dislodge after the pedal is fully depressed, and rapidly released (side slip foot brake release). If the plunger in the brake pedal assembly dislodges the driver may be unable to apply the service brakes, which may increase the risk of a crash.
34-0962023-05-05. Service bulletin. Fix As Fail – All New Model 579 chassis with Bendix radar opti on may have a harness rub against the radiator that is causing possible damage.
13-0602022-09-06. Service bulletin. The service information for Bendix Air Dryer maintenance is being updated to include new procedures.
13-0592022-03-04. Service bulletin. On certain Model Year 2022 chassis with manual transmissions, the optional “audible alarm when door is open and park brake is not set” feature operates incorrectly due to a software issue. Software will be corrected when available.