WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 24KWF

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11005552
Published by NHTSA2024-08-02
Manufacturer's number24KWF
Manufacturer's date2024-07-17
Campaign id or software version24KWF
NHTSA componentSTEERING

NHTSA's summary

SAFETY RECALL Repair parts and procedures are now available. Certain Kenworth vehicles from model year 2025 may contain steering gear(s) with a sector shaft that may not meet hardness requirements for the gear teeth due to improper heat-treating during assembly. Sector shaft gear teeth with lower than required hardness may prematurely wear, crack, or fracture. A fractured gear tooth may interfere with the gear mechanism leading to binding which in turn may increase the likelihood of a crash.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Steering

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T2802025
KENWORTH T3802025
KENWORTH T4802025
KENWORTH T6802025
KENWORTH T8802025
KENWORTH W9902025

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20247322024-12-03. Steering
24V9080002024-12-03. STEERING:LINKAGES:KNUCKLE:SPINDLE:ARM; STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY
20243352024-06-12. Steering
24V4330002024-06-12. STEERING:LINKAGES:TIE ROD ASSEMBLY; STEERING:LINKAGES:DRAG:LINK:CONNECTION
20241972024-03-27. Steering
24V2330002024-03-27. STEERING:GEAR BOX:SHAFT SECTOR
24V0440002024-01-25. STEERING

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
24KWC/24PBC2026-08-20. Service bulletin. Updated Sheppard Steering Gear Classification Tool link in Inspection Procedure
24KWF/PBF2026-04-07. Service bulletin. Sheppard Recall Update March 2026 - The Parts section has been updated with revised steps for opening a TCS365 Order Support – Order Inquiry case.
24KWC/PBC2026-04-07. Service bulletin. Sheppard Recall Update March 2026 - The Parts section has been updated with revised steps for opening a TCS365 Order Support – Order Inquiry case.
24KWK2025-02-05. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Parts and procedures are now available. Certain Kenworth model T480, T800, T880, and W990 equipped with a PACCAR 20k Steer Axle have been identified as having steering arm and/or tie rod arm fasteners that may be improperly torqued and can be at risk of failing. If either steering arm or tie rod arm fasteners fail, there may be a loss of steering control, which could increase the risk of a crash. Affected chassis will have all steering arm and tie rod arm bolts removed, replaced with new bolts, and torqued properly.
24KWK2025-01-07. Service bulletin. PACCAR 20k Steer Axle Steer Arm and Tie Rod Arm Bolt Torque Interim Safety Recall Certain Kenworth model T480, T800, T880, and W990 equipped with a PACCAR 20k Steer Axle have been identified as having steer arm and/or tie rod arm fasteners that may be improperly torqued and can be at risk of failing. If both fasteners, in either steering arm or tie rod bracket fail, there may be a loss of steering control, which could increase the risk of a crash. At this time, parts are not available to complete the necessary repairs. This bulletin will be updated when parts become available. 12/12/2024
24KWJ2025-01-07. Service bulletin. Meritor Front Steer Drive Axle Hub Lubrication Interim Safety Recall Certain Kenworth model T380 and T480 chassis equipped with a Meritor 10-16K or 18-23K Front Steer Drive Axle have been identified as possibly having insufficient wheel bearing grease. Insufficient lubrication in the wheel bearing may cause the wheel hub to overheat and become damaged, which may increase the risk of fire. The driver may observe noise, excessive steering play, and/or smoke from the front wheel. At this time, parts are not available to complete the necessary repairs. This bulletin will be updated when parts become available. 12/12/2024
24KWF2024-05-04. Service bulletin. Certain Kenworth vehicles from model year 2025 may contain steering gear(s) with a sector shaft that may not meet hardness requirements for the gear teeth due to improper heat treating during assembly. Sector shaft gear teeth with lower than required hardness may prematurely wear, crack, or fracture. A fractured gear tooth may interfere with the gear mechanism leading to binding which in turn may increase the likelihood of a crash. This bulletin will be updated when repair parts and procedures are available.
24KWC2024-03-04. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Inspection procedures are available. Steering gear serial numbers must be inspected to determine suspect gears. Certain steering gears may have been assembled incorrectly, causing the gear to fracture. This can cause a loss of steering control, increasing the risk of a crash.