WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 122-S6Q2R-06

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10188291
Published by NHTSA2021-03-06
Manufacturer's number122-S6Q2R-06
Manufacturer's date2018-05-30
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT; SERVICE BRAKES

NHTSA's summary

Resubmitting at request of Mr. Bernard Hardgrave. Advanced technical information on brake fluid for all Porsche vehicles.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Brakes, Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
PORSCHE 7182017
PORSCHE 718 BOXSTER2016
PORSCHE 718 BOXSTER2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN2016
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN2017, 2018, 2019
PORSCHE 718 SPYDER2020
PORSCHE 9111994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
PORSCHE 9112012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
PORSCHE 911 (997)2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 42009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 42012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 CABRIOLET1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 CABRIOLET2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 GTS2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA CABRIOLET1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA CABRIOLET2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA GTS2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S2005, 2006, 2007 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S CABRIOLET2005, 2006 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT22003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT22019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT2 RS2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT2 RS2018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT32003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT32018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 R2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 SPEEDSTER2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 42009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 42012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO1997 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO S2005 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO S2010, 2011, 2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911SC2000 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 9182015
PORSCHE 918 SPYDER2015 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 918 SPYDER2016
PORSCHE 9281994
PORSCHE 9281995
PORSCHE 9681994
PORSCHE 9681995
PORSCHE 9681997
PORSCHE 9682001
PORSCHE 987 CAYMAN2009
PORSCHE 996 TURBO2002
PORSCHE 997 (911)2008
PORSCHE BOXSTER1996
PORSCHE BOXSTER1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
PORSCHE BOXSTER2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
PORSCHE BOXSTER (987)2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE BOXSTER S2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE BOXSTER S2005 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE BOXSTER S2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE BOXSTER SPYDER2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CABRIOLET1999
PORSCHE CARRERA1995 to 1999
PORSCHE CARRERA2001
PORSCHE CARRERA GT2004 to 2005
PORSCHE CARRERRA GT2006
PORSCHE CAYENNE2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PORSCHE CAYENNE (E2)2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE E-HYBRID2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GTS2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2011, 2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S E-HYBRID2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S E-HYBRID2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S HYBRID2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2011, 2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO COUPE2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S2006, 2007, 2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S HYB COUPE2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN2005
PORSCHE CAYMAN2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
PORSCHE CAYMAN2020
PORSCHE CAYMAN R2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2005
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2006 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE GT22002
PORSCHE MACAN2014
PORSCHE MACAN2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PORSCHE MACAN GTS2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN S2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN TURBO2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
PORSCHE PANAMERA 42011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 EXECUTIVE2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID EXECUTI2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID SPORT T2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 SPORT TURISMO2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S EXECUTIVE2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S SPORT TURISMO2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA GTS2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA S2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA S E-HYBRID2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO EXECUTIVE2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S E-HYBRID2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID E2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID S2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO SPORT TURI2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TARGA1996
PORSCHE TAYCAN2020, 2021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20236622023-12-13. Accessories
21V6970002021-09-08. SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:FOUNDATION COMPONENTS; SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:CRITICAL FASTENERS
19V8750002019-12-11. CHILD SEAT; EQUIPMENT:OTHER:OWNERS/SERVICE/OTHER MANUAL
19V7350002019-10-16. SERVICE BRAKES; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/PANEL
20190782019-02-20. Brakes
19V1150002019-02-20. SERVICE BRAKES; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM: INSTRUMENT CLUSTER/PANEL
20186612018-11-28. Accessories
18V8440002018-11-28. EQUIPMENT
20161312016-03-23. Brakes
16V1690002016-03-23. SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:PEDALS AND LINKAGES

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
GR13D8002026-08-05. Service bulletin. Parts Withdrawal - 1 Set of Brake Pads for Disk Brake
No. 2210.32026-06-05. Service bulletin. Instructions on advanced technical information for 9YA – Electric Parking Brake Warning in the Instrument Cluster
No. D7522026-02-05. Service bulletin. Parts information for parts withdrawal involving the caliper without brake pads. The part numbers affected are in the attached PDF. The vehicles associated are cars that use the part numbers in the PDF.
No. 211-232026-01-06. Service bulletin. Symptom based workshop manual for a Brake Symptom - Yellow Warning Message “PSM Failure” in the Instrument Cluster: Checking Hydraulic Unit and Re-Program PSM Control Unit
No. 25302025-12-05. Service bulletin. Instructions on advanced technical information for Y1A, 971, 9YB, 9YA – Brake Noise & Long Brake Pedal
No. D7492025-12-05. Service bulletin. Parts information for parts withdrawal involving the brake disc 9Y0615301AJ
No. 31-252025-08-04. Service bulletin. Technical information for a complaint Maneuvering Assistant: Implausible Standstill When Reversing
D7192025-06-02. Service bulletin. Parts information for Parts Withdrawal - 1 Set of Brake Pads for Disk Brake. Vehicles included are all cars that use part number 992698451R
No. D6892024-08-06. Service bulletin. Parts information for parts withdrawal involving the brake hose 9J1611707F and 9J1611708F
No. D6842024-07-02. Service bulletin. Parts information for parts withdrawal involving the retainer for brake hose/brake line