WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Emissions E340

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeEmissions
NHTSA id11032287
Published by NHTSA2026-05-06
Manufacturer's numberE340
Manufacturer's date2026-04-10
Campaign id or software versionE340
NHTSA componentENGINE

NHTSA's summary

KW Certain vehicle model year 2026 Kenworth chassis equipped with EMY2025 PACCAR MX engines require an amended engine label. The engine label is now available for order and installation. PB Certain vehicle model year 2026 Peterbilt chassis equipped with EMY2025 PACCAR MX engines require an amended engine label. The engine label is now available for order and installation.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T6802026
KENWORTH T8802026
PETERBILT 5202026
PETERBILT 5672026
PETERBILT 5792026
PETERBILT 5892026

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
41-0282026-09-29. Service campaign. The campaign expiration date has been extended from 10/01/2026 to 04/01/2027.
E3432026-09-23. Service bulletin. An exhaust manifold slip joint seal kit is now available for EPA 2017-2024 PACCAR MX-13 engines.
P0032026-09-23. Service bulletin. "KW: A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section. PB: The chassis list has been updated to include 1 chassis. The total chassis count is now 10. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section."
P0012026-09-23. Service bulletin. "KW: The chassis list has been updated to include 1 chassis. The total chassis count is now 53. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section. PB: The chassis list has been updated to include 8 chassis. The total chassis count is now 130. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section."
P0032026-08-27. Service bulletin. "KW: A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section. PB: The chassis list has been updated to include 1 chassis. The total chassis count is now 10. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section."
P0012026-08-27. Service bulletin. "KW: The chassis list has been updated to include 1 chassis. The total chassis count is now 53. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section. PB: The chassis list has been updated to include 8 chassis. The total chassis count is now 130. A link to the PACCAR Powertrain Prognostics Webcast has been added in the Links section."
43-0892026-08-25. Service bulletin. This optional software update is expected to be available after 08/28/2026.
P0032026-08-25. Service bulletin. The PB chassis list has been updated to include 1 chassis. The total chassis count is now 9.
P0012026-08-25. Service bulletin. "PB: The chassis list has been updated to include 11 chassis. The total chassis count is now 122. KW: The chassis list has been updated to include 3 chassis. The total chassis count is now 52."