WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 51-015

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10233380
Published by NHTSA2023-03-31
Manufacturer's number51-015
Manufacturer's date2023-03-22
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

RFID (Radio Frequency ID) tags are being added and used to track Non-Test Ready (NTR) trucks to efficiently locate them once they are off the production line, but still on the premises. The tags are left on the trucks which have been sold.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2202023
PETERBILT 3202023
PETERBILT 3252023
PETERBILT 3302023
PETERBILT 3372023
PETERBILT 3482023
PETERBILT 3652023
PETERBILT 3672023
PETERBILT 3892023
PETERBILT 5202023
PETERBILT 5352023
PETERBILT 5362023, 2024
PETERBILT 5372023, 2024
PETERBILT 5482023
PETERBILT 5482024
PETERBILT 5672023
PETERBILT 5792023, 2024

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
51-0172024-05-04. Service bulletin. Certain Peterbilt 535, 536, 537, 548 chassis may have mis-pinned wires for the Bluetooth system, which may cause Bluetooth to not function properly when the driver tries to make/receive a call.
Fuse Holder2024-03-06. Service bulletin. The battery box located directly under the driver's side doorsteps of the cab is equipped with a 50A fuse and fuse holder that is connected directly to the battery for constant power. This fuse powers a 70A relay that is used for the safety systems of the truck and is located on the right rear side of the battery box. Due to the fitment of the battery box lid from the chassis manufacturers, moisture and debris are able to fall through the space between the battery box lid and side of the battery box body. This may lead to corrosion of the fuse and holder, which may result in failure of the fuse, loss of current flow, and ultimately the inability to operate the truck. This quality issue affects Kenworth T380 and Peterbilt 537 chassis on Jarco propane bobtail units produced from January 2023 until January 2024.
63-0092022-12-05. Service bulletin. Peterbilt SmartLINQ subscriptions can be renewed online via PACCAR Solutions RemoteDiagnostics web portal.