WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin IK0700097

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10156568
Published by NHTSA2019-04-03
Manufacturer's numberIK0700097
Manufacturer's date2019-03-29
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:EXHAUST SYSTEM; ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

NHTSA's summary

NEW Ultrasonic DEF Head Unit; only models equipped with SCR Aftertreatment

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine, Exhaust and emissions

Vehicles listed
IC BUS BE2014 to 2019
IC BUS CASB2013 to 2015
IC BUS CE2013 to 2019
IC BUS CE-C2013
IC BUS CESB2014 to 2020
IC BUS HC2014 to 2019
IC BUS ICSB2013
IC BUS RE2013
IC BUS RE2018
IC BUS RECB2013 to 2019
IC BUS RESB2014 to 2017
IC BUS RESB2019
IC BUS TC2019 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL 13002016
INTERNATIONAL 30002014
INTERNATIONAL 4000 SERIES 43002017 to 2018
INTERNATIONAL 43002013
INTERNATIONAL 44002013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL 74002013
INTERNATIONAL 75002013
INTERNATIONAL 76002013
INTERNATIONAL 86002013
INTERNATIONAL 92002013
INTERNATIONAL 94002013
INTERNATIONAL 98002013
INTERNATIONAL 99002013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL 9900I2016 to 2018
INTERNATIONAL ACCB2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL ACSB2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL AECB2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL AECB2016 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL AESB2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL AESB2016 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BE2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BECB2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BESB2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL CE2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL CECB2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL CESB2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL CV2019
INTERNATIONAL DURASTAR2013 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL FBC2016
INTERNATIONAL FBC2018
INTERNATIONAL FE2016
INTERNATIONAL FE2018
INTERNATIONAL HCCB2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL HV2017 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL HX2016 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2015
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2016 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL LT2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MV2017 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL PAYSTAR2013 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2013 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2015
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2016 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL RECB2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL RESB2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL RH2016 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL SFC2016
INTERNATIONAL SFC2018
INTERNATIONAL TERRASTAR2013 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL TRANSTAR2013 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2014, 2015
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2016 to 2020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20V8100002020-12-23. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECU/ECM):SOFTWARE
20155462015-11-18. Engine

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK26003002026-03-04. Service bulletin. This article equips technicians with the knowledge and steps needed to efficiently replace and program N9/N10 and N13 modules, while addressing potential baud rate incompatibility issues between the replacement module and the vehicle.
IK26002842026-02-05. Service bulletin. This document aims to enable technicians to: 1. Accurately identify third generation MaxxForce medium duty engine control systems. 2. Understand the programming intricacies related to these systems. 3. Autonomously execute programming tasks without needing technical support.
IK26002832026-02-05. Service bulletin. This document aims to enable technicians to: 1. Accurately identify N-series medium duty engine control systems. 2. Understand the programming intricacies related to these systems. 3. Autonomously execute programming tasks without needing technical support.
IK26002562026-02-05. Service bulletin. This article is intended to provide information for how to program International Engines that have been sold to another company and installed in a chassis that does NOT have an International VIN Number. This may include Detroit Series 40 engines, Perkins, Street Sweepers, Cranes, Fire Trucks, Generators, Blower motors, and more.
IK26002552026-02-05. Other. This document provides guidance for assessing the feasibility of implementing a customer-requested change to an engine or vehicle parameter/feature. Customer requested changes will be approved in accordance with the requirements specified in 40 CFR Part 1037 to ensure continued compliance with greenhouse gas (GHG) regulations.
IK26000902026-02-05. Other. New CARB Idle Reduction Change Request
IK26000472026-02-05. Service bulletin. Engine replacements for all International engines will need to follow this procedure.
IK080004032024-05-02. Service bulletin. This document details the procedure that must be followed to ensure proper alternator troubleshooting.
IK08004072024-03-06. Service bulletin. Starter Diagnostics and warranty claim procedure; all engines EXCLUDING Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmission or PSI engine.
IK12014762023-11-06. Service bulletin. Rebuilding Cylinder Heads on Certain MaxxForce 11/13, N13, and A26 engines; 2010 to present.