WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 51-006

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10092145
Published by NHTSA2017-02-17
Manufacturer's number51-006
Manufacturer's date2016-05-31
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

NON-SAFETY CAMPAIGN - CHASSIS BUILT WITH PRE-PRODUCTION QV/VV MODELS OF THE NAV+ HD SYSTEM HARDWARE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR REPLACEMENT. THIS DOES NOT AFFECT THE OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE.

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T2702016
KENWORTH T3702016
KENWORTH T6602016
KENWORTH T6802016
KENWORTH T8802016
KENWORTH W9002016

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
02-1602021-03-10. Service bulletin. Information Only – Windshield washer pumps have a high No Trouble Found rate. Washer pumps may fail to spray due to a clogged filter.
51-0092021-02-01. Service bulletin. Predictive Cruise control (PCC) incomplete assembly and programming.
51-0082021-02-01. Service bulletin. T680 predictive cruise control(PCC) incompatibility with cummins engine.
51-0072021-02-01. Service bulletin. Nav+HD MP3 reboot update ane features enable.
02-1362021-01-25. Service bulletin. Sleeper roof panels separating.
26-0372021-01-06. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail - Prior versions of Eaton Endurant transmission software may be prone to setting Linear Clutch Actuator (LCA) fault codes leading to possible LCA hardware replacement.
32-0162020-04-03. Service bulletin. Information Only: Proper jump-starting voltage will eliminate high voltage related issues and equipment damage.
TIB43-0622019-10-04. Service bulletin. Information Only – This bulletin provides information about the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Periodic Smoke Inspection Program (PSIP) and Heavy Duty Vehicle Inspection Program (HDVIP).
01-0732019-09-05. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail HVAC system may demonstrate inadequate temperature control, be stuck in defrost mode, or have intermittent changes in fan speed that can be remedied with an updated HVAC software.
03-0702019-06-11. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: Vehicles built 11/30/15 to 7/18/16 may display an error message in the Service Advised display after updating CECU software.