WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin NTB-11-074-B

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10044569
Published by NHTSA2012-07-14
Manufacturer's numberNTB-11-074-B
Manufacturer's date2011-07-06
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE

NHTSA's summary

NISSAN: INFORMATION IS BEING PROVIDED FOR REPROGRAMMABLE ECU ON ALL NISSAN VEHICLES. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Software

Vehicles listed
NISSAN 200SX2001
NISSAN 240SX1999
NISSAN 300ZX1996
NISSAN 350Z2009
NISSAN 370Z2012
NISSAN ALTIMA2012
NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID2010 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
NISSAN ALTRA2002
NISSAN ARMADA2012
NISSAN CUBE2011
NISSAN D211997
NISSAN DUALIS2008
NISSAN EQUATOR2009
NISSAN FRONTIER2012
NISSAN GT-R2011
NISSAN HYPERMINI2001
NISSAN JUKE2012
NISSAN LEAF2012
NISSAN MAXIMA2012
NISSAN MURANO2012
NISSAN NV2012
NISSAN PATHFINDER2012
NISSAN PICK UP XE1997 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
NISSAN QUEST2012
NISSAN ROGUE2012
NISSAN SENTRA2012
NISSAN STANZA1996
NISSAN TERRANO2001
NISSAN TITAN2012
NISSAN VERSA2012
NISSAN XTERRA2012
NISSAN DIESEL UD11001994
NISSAN DIESEL UD13001998
NISSAN DIESEL UD14001994
NISSAN DIESEL UD18002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD20002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD23002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD26002002
NISSAN DIESEL UD28001999
NISSAN DIESEL UD30001999

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
12V0760002012-02-29. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
NTB13108A2021-05-10. Service bulletin. IF YOU CONFIRM: The MIL is ON and one or both of the following DTCs are found stored in the ECM: - P0139 (heated oxygen sensor 2 (B1) circuit slow response) - P0159 (heated oxygen sensor 2 (B2) circuit slow response) ACTION: 1. Confirm this bulletin applies. - Compare the vehicle's current ECM part number to those listed in Table A (see page 4). 2. If the ECM part number does not match one listed in Table A, this bulletin does not apply. Go back to ASIST for further diagnostic and repair information. 3. If this bulletin applies, reprogram the ECM. See this bulletin for further detail.
P73182017-11-14. Service bulletin. Air Bag Control Unit Reprogram Voluntary Service Campaign UPDATE October 6, 2017 The announcement from August 15, 2017 has been revised to include: - Claims information for unintended airbag deployment (related to campaign) Temporary suspension of this campaign on all affected 2004-2006 model year vehicles is still in affect - Nissan is aware of reprogramming concerns on 2004-2006 models subject to P7318 Air Bag Control Unit Reprogramming and is working diligently with the supplier to provide a solution. - In the interim, Nissan recommends dealers suspend reprogramming activity on all 2004-2006 models until a software remedy is available. These models will continue to be identified in Service Comm and DBS National Service History with an open P7318 campaign. Nissan will provide an update as soon as revised software is available. Please discard previous versions of this bulletin
P7318a2017-10-15. Service bulletin. Air Bag Control Unit Reprogram Software Update Notice ***** Campaign Update***** Updated software has been released to ASIST at 3:00 PM Central Time to address concerns with some vehicles not being able to complete the reprogramming. This software will be released automatically overnight, but dealers can download the new software immediately by manually syncing their ASIST on their CONSULT III to acquire the latest updates.
REV1_P73182017-09-14. Service bulletin. Air Bag Control Unit Reprogram Voluntary Service Campaign Temporary suspension of this campaign on all affected 2004-2006 model year vehicles. Nissan is aware of reprogramming concerns on 2004-2006 models subject to P7318 Air Bag Control Unit Reprogramming and is working diligently with the supplier to provide a solution. In the interim, Nissan recommends dealers suspend reprogramming activity on all 2004-2006 models until a software remedy is available. These models will continue to be identified in Service Comm and DBS National Service History with an open P7318 campaign. Nissan will provide an update as soon as revised software is available. Please discard previous versions of this bulletin.
NTB17-0242017-08-01. Service bulletin. NAVIGATION SYSTEM REBOOTS WHEN SXM TRAFFIC IS ENABLED This bulletin applies only to vehicles located in the state of Oregon. IF YOU CONFIRM The Navigation system in an Applied Vehicle reboots when SXM Traffic is enabled. NOTE: Perform the steps in this bulletin ONLY if the above condition occurs while the vehicle is in the state of Oregon. ACTION Update the Navigation system software using the DVD shown on page 2.
NTB-15-0692015-09-11. Service bulletin. NISSAN: TSB CONTAIN AN OWNER NOTIFICATION LETTER. SELECT DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON BELOW. ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE CVT TRANSMISSION NEEDS TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) REPROGRAMMED AND WILL BE AT NO COST FOR LABOR OR PARTS. MODEL 2012-14 VERSA. *PE
NTB-13-0612013-07-10. Service bulletin. NISSAN SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. ON SOME VEHICLES, TO IMPROVE THE ACCURACY OF BATTERY CAPACITY LEVEL GAUGE, THE LITHIUM ION BATTERY CONTROLLER IS REPROGRAMMED AND IS INTENDED TO EXPAND ON BOARD CHARGER AND NUMBER OF COMPATIBLE CHARGERS. MODELS 2011-2012 LEAF. *PE
NTB-11-041-B2013-01-25. Service bulletin. NISSAN: ON SOME VEHICLES TELEMATICS SIGNAL OR CONNECTION WAS PREVIOUSLY OPERATIONAL AND NOW NO SYMBOL OR TELEMATICS SYMBOL, INDICATING NO CONNECTION OR SIGNAL IS PRESENT. MODEL 2011-2012 LEAF. *PE
NTB-12-0512012-07-27. Service bulletin. NISSAN: WITH REGARDS TO CERTAIN MODEL VEHICLES, NO DRIVABILITY CONCERNS WHEN MIL IS ON FOR MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAF) STORED IN ECM. *PE UPDATED 07/22/2014 *JS
NTB-12-0152012-03-19. Service bulletin. NISSAN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, AN UPDATED COMPLIMENTARY SOFTWARE AND VEHICLE OWNER'S MANUAL HAS BEEN ISSUED. ADDED IS INFORMATION ON AN ALERT DESIGNED FOR DRIVER'S DOOR IN ON OR READY MODE. *PE