WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin RN-11112

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10043147
Published by NHTSA2012-02-27
Manufacturer's numberRN-11112
Manufacturer's date2011-12-01
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT TRUCK: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, WITH SMARTNAV SYSTEM INSTALLED, A NEW SOFTWARE IMPROVEMENTS HAS BEEN PROVIDED. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Software

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3252011
PETERBILT 3302011
PETERBILT 3352011
PETERBILT 3372011
PETERBILT 3402011
PETERBILT 3482011
PETERBILT 3652011
PETERBILT 3672011
PETERBILT 3842011
PETERBILT 3862011
PETERBILT 3872011
PETERBILT 3882011
PETERBILT 3892011
PETERBILT 5872011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
11V3800002011-07-21. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
03-0712020-01-04. Service bulletin. Information Only - Vehicles built with NAMUX software from 2013 to present may experience accuracy issues with the tachometer. The issue can be temporarily resolved using any one of the included procedures.
13-0492019-03-18. Service bulletin. Information: Bendix ACOM Software version 6.16.5.0 for diagnostics may introduce an unrecoverable error. Notice to dealers to replace this version with older software version until Bendix introduces new version.
SB-E-0432012-01-07. Service bulletin. PETERBILT TRUCK: SOFTWARE UPDATE FOR ENGINE CONTROL UNIT (ECU) AND AFTERTREATMENT CONTROL UNIT IS AVAILABLE FOR CERTAIN VEHICLES THAT ARE ELIGIBLE. *PE