WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin G-10917

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10037264
Published by NHTSA2011-05-17
Manufacturer's numberG-10917
Manufacturer's date2010-10-01
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY:CABLES; EQUIPMENT:OTHER:OWNERS/SERVICE/OTHER MANUAL

NHTSA's summary

NAVISTAR SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT MANUFACTURER DID NOT INSTALL JUMP START STUDS AND ASSOCIATED BATTERY CABLES. *RM

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Equipment and accessories, Labels and manuals, 12-volt battery

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 43002010
INTERNATIONAL 44002010
INTERNATIONAL 5600I2010
INTERNATIONAL 5900I2010
INTERNATIONAL 73002010
INTERNATIONAL 74002010
INTERNATIONAL 75002010
INTERNATIONAL 76002010
INTERNATIONAL 77002009
INTERNATIONAL 86002010
INTERNATIONAL 92002010
INTERNATIONAL 94002010
INTERNATIONAL 99002010
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2010
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2010

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
14V1860002014-04-08. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY
10V1070002010-03-18. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY
09V1950002009-06-01. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:12V/24V/48V BATTERY:CABLES

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.