WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin SB-910-2

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10037257
Published by NHTSA2011-05-16
Manufacturer's numberSB-910-2
Manufacturer's date2010-10-22
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT: SOME VEHICLES HAVE SELECTIVE CATALYST REDUCTION SYSTEM TEMP SENSORS WIRED INCORRECTLY. THERE ARE NO OPERATING SYMPTOMS. *RM

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3202010
PETERBILT 3252010
PETERBILT 3302010
PETERBILT 3352010
PETERBILT 3372010
PETERBILT 3402010
PETERBILT 3482010
PETERBILT 3652010
PETERBILT 3672010
PETERBILT 3842010
PETERBILT 3862010
PETERBILT 3872010
PETERBILT 3882010
PETERBILT 3892010
PETERBILT 5872010

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
15V3090002015-05-26. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE
20152112015-05-15. Engine
11V2030002011-03-24. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
20110872011-02-25. Engine
09V3480002009-09-03. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
43-0672020-07-03. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: For all conventional models, except 387/587, equipped with Side-of-Cab (“SOC”) exhaust and built from 03/6/2006 to 1/20/2020, the clamps that secure the SOC exhaust stacks may not be tightened properly. This may allow the exhaust stack to rotate and contact the cab or sleeper.
18PBB2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Bulletin: Updated with permanent repair path for phase 1 vehicles. The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 18V368. Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
20 PBC2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Interim Bulletin: The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 20V199 Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
01-0752019-12-04. Service bulletin. Information Only: This bulletin provides guidance for repairing an air-conditioning system after internal failure of the A/C compressor.
15-162017-10-12. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail: Repair for horizontal exhaust diffuser configurations with broken brackets or cracked diffuser.
SB-E-0422012-01-07. Service bulletin. PETERBILT TRUCK: CERTAIN TRUCKS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR IMPROVEMENTS ON THE FORWARD NOX SENSORS WITH AN ADJUSTED SENSOR DEW POINT SETTING. NO MODELS LISTED. *PE
SB-E-0282012-01-07. Service bulletin. PETERBILT TRUCK: ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, ENGINES WITH TURBO SPEED SENSOR HARNESS, MAY HAVE WIRES THAT ARE CHAFE, RESULTING IN FALSE SIGNALS TO ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) THAT AFFECT ENGINE PERFORMANCE. *PE
RN-111-32011-08-29. Service bulletin. PETERBILT SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. AN OVERBELL INTERFERES WITH ENGINE COOLANT FITTINGS WHICH MAY RESULT IN COOLANT LOSS. *RM
RN-111-22011-08-29. Service bulletin. PACCAR SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. THE AIR COMPRESSOR HOSE MAY COLLAPSE OR DISINTEGRATE, WHICH CAN LEAD TO DAMAGE. *RM