WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 608-1

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10026567
Published by NHTSA2008-11-08
Manufacturer's number608-1
Manufacturer's date2008-08-15
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT: TRUCKS BUILT WITH CUMMINS ISL ENGINES BETWEEN 1/16/08-6/10/08. DUE TO A MATERIAL ERROR, CERTAIN VEHICLES ORDERED WITH OPTIONAL C-BRAKE BY CUMMINS (OPTION CODE NUMBER 2812140) DID NOT RECEIVE A C-BRAKE ON THE ENGINE. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102008
PETERBILT 3202008
PETERBILT 3252008
PETERBILT 3302008
PETERBILT 3352008
PETERBILT 3362008
PETERBILT 3402008
PETERBILT 3572008
PETERBILT 3652008
PETERBILT 3672008
PETERBILT 3782008
PETERBILT 3792008
PETERBILT 379K2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 3842008
PETERBILT 3852008
PETERBILT 3862008
PETERBILT 3872008
PETERBILT 3882008
PETERBILT 3892008
PETERBILT 389K2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 3982008

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
15V3090002015-05-26. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE
20152112015-05-15. Engine
20110872011-02-25. Engine
09V3480002009-09-03. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
09V0190002009-01-16. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
08V5100002008-10-03. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
08V4870002008-09-23. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
08V4860002008-09-22. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL
20073432007-10-24. Engine
07V2870002007-07-05. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
43-0672020-07-03. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: For all conventional models, except 387/587, equipped with Side-of-Cab (“SOC”) exhaust and built from 03/6/2006 to 1/20/2020, the clamps that secure the SOC exhaust stacks may not be tightened properly. This may allow the exhaust stack to rotate and contact the cab or sleeper.
18PBB2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Bulletin: Updated with permanent repair path for phase 1 vehicles. The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 18V368. Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
20 PBC2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Interim Bulletin: The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 20V199 Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
01-0752019-12-04. Service bulletin. Information Only: This bulletin provides guidance for repairing an air-conditioning system after internal failure of the A/C compressor.
15-162017-10-12. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail: Repair for horizontal exhaust diffuser configurations with broken brackets or cracked diffuser.
81102010-08-26. Service bulletin. CUMMINS ISX, OR CUMMINS ISM ENGINES EXPERIENCING A PREMATURE FAILURE OF THE FAN HUB BEARINGS. *KB
408-22008-07-29. Service bulletin. PETERBILT SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. MODEL 320 LOW COOLANT SENSOR. THIS FIELD REPAIR NOTICE IS APPLICABLE TO CERTAIN PETERBILT MODEL 320 VEHICLES BUILT BETWEEN OCTOBER 4, 2007 AND JANUARY 24, 2008 WITH CATERPILLAR C13 ENGINES. CSC WAS RECEIVED. *PE