WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin T017

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11037625
Published by NHTSA2026-10-01
Manufacturer's numberT017
Manufacturer's date2026-10-01
NHTSA componentUNKNOWN OR OTHER; POWER TRAIN

NHTSA's summary

Information has been added to identify that ECAT incorrectly identifies PS386 as the correct transmission oil for TX-8 transmission on certain vehicles.[

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Transmission and driveline

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T1802024
KENWORTH T2802024
KENWORTH T3802024
KENWORTH T4802024
PETERBILT 5352024
PETERBILT 5362024
PETERBILT 5372024
PETERBILT 5482024

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20250182025-01-16. Powertrain
24V9030002024-12-02. POWER TRAIN:AXLE HUBS
24V1900002024-03-20. POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:LEVER AND LINKAGE:COLUMN SHIFT
20241612024-03-08. Powertrain
20234372023-08-04. Powertrain
23V5040002023-07-21. POWER TRAIN:DRIVELINE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
24PBE_24KWE2026-02-05. Warranty extension. 24PBE_24KWE RH Shift Stalk Update Warranty section has been updated with revised verbiage for picture requirements.
24PBE/KWE2026-01-06. Warranty extension. The right-hand shift stalk may have an improper wire harness terminal crimp within the wire harness connector. Loss of communication between the right-hand shift stalk and the vehicle may result in the vehicle being disabled after it comes to a stop, thereby increasing the risk of crash or injury. A warning will appear on the dash display when communication is lost, including transmission or engine warnings, “!” next to DNR/DNRP indicator, “-“ in the DNR/DNRP indicator, and/or chimes, depending upon whether you are operating a diesel/gas or battery electric vehicle.
24PBE2025-12-05. Service campaign. The right-hand shift stalk may have an improper wire harness terminal crimp within the wire harness connector. Loss of communication between the right-hand shift stalk and the vehicle may result in the vehicle being disabled after it comes to a stop, thereby increasing the risk of crash or injury. A warning will appear on the dash display when communication is lost, including transmission or engine warnings, “!” next to DNR/DNRP indicator, “-“ in the DNR/DNRP indicator, and/or chimes, depending upon whether you are operating a diesel/gas or battery electric vehicle.
24KWE2025-12-05. Service campaign. The right-hand shift stalk may have an improper wire harness terminal crimp within the wire harness connector. Loss of communication between the right-hand shift stalk and the vehicle may result in the vehicle being disabled after it comes to a stop, thereby increasing the risk of crash or injury. A warning will appear on the dash display when communication is lost, including transmission or engine warnings, “!” next to DNR/DNRP indicator, “-“ in the DNR/DNRP indicator, and/or chimes, depending upon whether you are operating a diesel/gas or battery electric vehicle.
24PBJ2025-08-05. Service bulletin. "Safety Recall Parts and repair procedures are now available. Certain Meritor 10-16K and 18-23K Front Steer Drive Axles may have insufficient wheel bearing grease. Insufficient lubrication in the wheel bearing may cause the wheel hub to overheat and become damaged, which may increase the risk of a crash or thermal event . The driver may hear noise, excessive steering play, and/or smoke from the front wheel.
24KWJ2025-08-05. Service bulletin. Parts and repair procedures are now available. Certain Kenworth model T380 and T480 chassis equipped with a Meritor 10-16K or 18-23K Front Steer Drive Axle have been identified as possibly having insufficient wheel bearing grease. Insufficient lubrication in the wheel bearing may cause the wheel hub to overheat and become damaged, which may increase the risk of a thermal event. The driver may observe noise, excessive steering play, and/or smoke from the front wheel.
T020 - PB2025-04-04. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail Certain Model 535, 536, 537, and 548 chassis equipped with a PACCAR TX-8 transmission received transmission software with an incorrect variable. This software issue may cause DTC 521215-2 to set, the Transmission Dash Light to Illuminate, and shifting to be restricted. A software update is now available to fix the issue. Fix-as-Fail start date: 03/19/2025.
98-0262024-06-04. Service bulletin. New tools are required to support PACCAR TX-8 / ZF transmissions. Part numbers E0l-1012 (Adapter, Jack TX-8), E0l-1014 (Front Seal Installer), and E0l-1015 (Rear Seal Installer) are currently available to order
E3072024-05-04. Service bulletin. CARB Emission s Manufacturer Warranty term and/or kilometers conversion displayed in certain EMY 2022-2023 PX-7 or PX-9 Operator’s Manuals are incorrect.
24KWE2024-04-03. Service bulletin. Safety Recall – INTERIM NOTIFICATION Parts are not currently available for this safety recall. This bulletin will be updated once repair parts are available. The right-hand shift stalk may have an improper wire harness terminal crimp within the wire harness connector. Loss of communication between the right-hand shift stalk and the transmission may result in the vehicle becoming disabled after it comes to a stop thereby increasing the risk of crash or injury. A transmission fault will appear on the dash display if communication is lost.