WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin IK1900198

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11035956
Published by NHTSA2026-08-06
Manufacturer's numberIK1900198
Manufacturer's date2026-07-21
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

This article only applies to Models w/ 0016UZL Built Between 06/23/2014 – 05/11/2020 OR Models w/ 0016UZL w/ Safety Recall 14516 Completed Reference the appropriate Technician Manual for models outside of this population. Safety Recall 14516 has been issued for units built before June 23, 2014. For LT and 2018+ LoneStar: If there is a complaint of the bunk blower turning off after an auto start event, the BCM needs to be updated to Data Version 323 or higher. • The bunk blower turning off was only present in BCM Data Version 309 to Data Version 322 To properly diagnose the system, you must ensure the recall has been performed. Only the "Cold Loop" sealed refrigerant core PN # 2614669C1 is to be replaced when the refrigerant circuit fails. DO NOT REPLACE THE COMPLETE UNIT IF THE A/C IS NOT FUNCTIONING. Complete unit is not Warrantable Refer to the BASIC TROUBLESHOOTING below before replacing any components. This will help you identify which component is at fault or any electrical issues. Refer to PARTS INFORMATION to properly identify the parts that may require replacement The A/C portion of the system is listed below in the parts section. The 16UZL No-Idle HVAC system is designed to disengage when the engine is started, and can be turned on with the key in any position. This battery-powered no-idle HVAC system provides heating and cooling of the sleeper area without use of the vehicle engine. The system is comprised of the no-idle HVAC components located in the sleeper HVAC module, a separate fuel-operated coolant heater mounted under the sleeper, and four additional batteries housed in a second battery box. The no-idle HVAC system shares the air handling assembly and several major components with the truck's standard HVAC system. Most importantly, the shared evaporator core contains refrigerant circuits for both the no idle system and the truck's standard A/C system. With this configuration, some procedures required to service the no idle A/C system will require opening the refrigerant circuit of the truck's standard A/C system. Trucks equipped with the 16UZL No-Idle HVAC system have two separate HVAC systems (Standard Truck A/C and the MaxxPower unit); it is important to identify each clearly, so you are troubleshooting the correct system. Per the Operator's Manual page 10: Run the heater at least once a month during the year (for a minimum of 15 minutes).

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system

Vehicles listed
IC BUS BE2017 to 2019
IC BUS CASB2014 to 2015
IC BUS CESB2014 to 2020
IC BUS HC2017 to 2019
IC BUS RE2018
IC BUS RECB2014 to 2020
IC BUS RESB2014 to 2020
IC BUS TC2018 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL 13002016
INTERNATIONAL 1300FBC2018 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL 30002014
INTERNATIONAL 4000 SERIES 43002017 to 2018
INTERNATIONAL 43002014
INTERNATIONAL 43002018
INTERNATIONAL 44002014
INTERNATIONAL 44002016
INTERNATIONAL 75002014
INTERNATIONAL 76002016
INTERNATIONAL 86002014 to 2018
INTERNATIONAL 99002014 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL 9900I2016 to 2018
INTERNATIONAL ACCB2014
INTERNATIONAL ACSB2014
INTERNATIONAL AECB2014
INTERNATIONAL AECB2016 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL AESB2014
INTERNATIONAL AESB2016 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BE2014 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BECB2014 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL BESB2014 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL CV2017 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL DURASTAR2014 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL FBC2016
INTERNATIONAL FBC2018
INTERNATIONAL FE2016
INTERNATIONAL FE2018 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL HCCB2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL HV2017 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL HX2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL LF6872016, 2017
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2014
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2015
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL LS2019 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL LT2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MV2017 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL N10 - ENGINE2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL N13 - ENGINE2014 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL N9 - ENGINE2014 to 2015
INTERNATIONAL PAYSTAR2014 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2014
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2015
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL RH2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL SFC2016
INTERNATIONAL SFC2018 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL TERRASTAR2014 to 2017
INTERNATIONAL TRANSTAR2014 to 2019
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2014, 2015
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2016 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MOTORS CHEVY 4500HD2019 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MOTORS CHEVY 5500HD2019 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MOTORS CHEVY 6500HD2019 to 2020
INTERNATIONAL MOTORS CHEVY SILVERADO MEDIUM DUTY2019 to 2020
WHEELED COACH TERRASTAR2014

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20163732016-07-26. Electrical
16V5560002016-07-26. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING:FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS
20151712015-04-22. Electrical
14V6880002014-10-31. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK26002842026-10-08. Service bulletin. This document aims to enable technicians to: 1. Accurately identify third generation MaxxForce medium duty engine control systems. 2. Understand the programming intricacies related to these systems. 3. Autonomously execute programming tasks without needing technical support.
IK26000522026-08-06. Service bulletin. This article describes how to fix a speedometer that does not read accurately. An inaccurate speedometer can be caused by changing the tire size, changing rear axle ratio (RAR), or by parameters being inadvertently changed during a programming event. Use the formulas and calculator below to correct the pulses per mile (PPM).
IK26000832026-08-06. Service bulletin. The new clusters in the post-2007 models store the mileage in memory. When replacing the cluster, follow these instructions to program the current vehicle mileage into the memory of the new cluster.
IK19002402026-06-03. Service bulletin. This document will guide the user through the necessary steps to install the Pressure Transducer (PT) Switch Conversion Kit onto model year 2012 thru 2016 ProStar® and LoneStar®(Built prior to January 20,2015). This conversion is required to be performed during a A/C system failure in which the refrigerant system is opened.
IK26003002026-03-04. Service bulletin. This article equips technicians with the knowledge and steps needed to efficiently replace and program N9/N10 and N13 modules, while addressing potential baud rate incompatibility issues between the replacement module and the vehicle.
IK43000352026-03-04. Service bulletin. This tool is designed to compare Diamond Logic feature data across multiple vehicle configuration files. It allows users to quickly load files either manually or directly from the Diamond Logic Builder Vehicles folder using VIN-based selection. As files are added or removed, the comparison runs automatically with no manual action required. The program presents results in an interactive table that shows feature codes, descriptions, access levels, and whether each feature is present in each selected file. Built-in search, filtering, and sorting make it easy to locate specific features or focus only on differences between files. Column visibility can be customized to show or hide descriptions and access information as needed. Users can remove files individually or clear all files at once, with results updating instantly. The tool also includes reporting and export options that reflect exactly what is visible on screen, allowing results to be printed, copied, saved as text, or exported to CSV for use in Excel or other spreadsheet tools. Overall, the program streamlines the process of comparing vehicle feature configurations, helping users quickly identify differences, validate setups, and document results without manual comparison or external tools.
IK26002792026-01-07. Service bulletin. This document provides: Steps to take when switch pack programming fails, or when switch pack disappears after body control module update Sample scenarios Additional information to assist readers in understanding DLB switch pack programming
IK08004822024-05-02. Service bulletin. This document covers battery diagnostics, maintenance and storage requirement.
IK08004072024-03-06. Service bulletin. Starter Diagnostics and warranty claim procedure; all engines EXCLUDING Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmission or PSI engine.
IK08003512023-12-05. Service bulletin. J1939 Data Link Source Address Information