WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service campaign 26PACB

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService campaign
NHTSA id11035098
Published by NHTSA2026-07-20
Manufacturer's number26PACB
Manufacturer's date2026-07-02
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM; FUEL/PROPULSION SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

"(KW): Certain Kenworth K270 and K370 Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) chassis equipped with certain DANA cradle harnesses may intermittently lose electrical continuity at one or more C40 connector pins. This can occur without warning and cause loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash. Certified BEV technicians will inspect the C40 connector and replace the cradle harness, if necessary. This safety recall defect is identical to 25KWD and applies to certain Canadian chassis added on 07/02/2026. (PB): Certain Peterbilt Model 220 Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) chassis equipped with certain DANA cradle harnesses may intermittently lose electrical continuity at one or more C40 connector pins. This can occur without warning and cause loss of propulsion, increasing the risk of a crash. Certified BEV technicians will inspect the C40 connector and replace the cradle harness, if necessary. This safety recall defect is identical to 25PBD and applies to certain Canadian chassis added on 07/02/2026."

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system, Fuel system

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH K2702024
KENWORTH K2702026
KENWORTH K3702024
KENWORTH K3702026
PETERBILT 2202024
PETERBILT 2202026
PETERBILT 5202022
PETERBILT 5202025

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
25V1820002025-03-24. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:PROPULSION SYSTEM
25V1810002025-03-24. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:PROPULSION SYSTEM
24V9150002024-12-09. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP:CONTROL UNIT/MODULE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
46-0252026-09-29. Service bulletin. The bulletin has been updated to include vehicles equipped with 141 kWh batteries.
P0012026-08-20. Service bulletin. Chassis list has been updated to include 10 chassis. The total chassis count is now 101.
46-0292026-08-20. Service bulletin. When DAVIE version 26.21.2 is used to update the VECU3 to software version 3.4.46.0, the VECU3 5071 component group may display as --- after programming.
46-0202026-07-23. Service bulletin. Certain unaffected chassis have been removed from the chassis population.
43-0892026-07-22. Service bulletin. An optional software update is expected to be available on or after 07/31/26 for chassis equipped with EPA 2024 engine model year (EMY) 2024-2026 PACCAR MX-11 and MX-13 engines. This update provides customers with additional time to service their trucks before a DEF-related derate occurs. The software is being offered to customers in alignment with recently updated regulatory agency guidance.
25KWD 25PBD2026-07-20. Service campaign. Additional US chassis have been added, along with additional Canadian chassis under identical safety recall 26PACB.
43-0802026-06-17. Service bulletin. "KW: A new recommended repair has been added to verify the software level and close the campaign in SIR.The repair procedure has been updated with additional note boxes for clear instructions. PB: The repair procedure has been updated with additional note boxes for clear instructions."
E3262026-05-06. Emissions. EPA17-24 MX Fuel Injector Connector - This bulletin has been revised to include all EPA17-24 and CARB24 PACCAR MX engines.
46-0222026-03-05. Service campaign. Certain Model 220, K270, and K370 BEV chassis are broadcasting incorrect VINs to PACCAR Solutions.
46-0252026-03-05. Service campaign. Software updates are available for certain Peterbilt Model 220 BEVs that experience battery pack cell imbalances.