WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin R2103

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11033914
Published by NHTSA2026-06-17
Manufacturer's numberR2103
Manufacturer's date2026-06-02
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM; ENGINE

NHTSA's summary

Updated the point of contact for sourcing the MX Engine Overlay Harness Kits. This retrofit should have been completed by 5/15/2022 per the Action section of the bulletin. However, trucks still open in SIR are still eligible for the repairs.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system, Engine

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3652021
PETERBILT 3672021
PETERBILT 3892021
PETERBILT 5202021
PETERBILT 5672021
PETERBILT 5792021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
24V9150002024-12-09. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, HYDRAULIC:ANTILOCK/TRACTION CONTROL/ELECTRONIC LIMITED SLIP:CONTROL UNIT/MODULE
23V4230002023-06-13. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
21V00N0002021-12-29. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING
21V9060002021-11-19. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; SERVICE BRAKES, AIR
21V0800002021-02-17. ENGINE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
E3432026-09-23. Service bulletin. An exhaust manifold slip joint seal kit is now available for EPA 2017-2024 PACCAR MX-13 engines.
43-0882026-08-20. Service bulletin. The procedure has been updated to include additional steps for verifying the software level on the vehicle electronic control unit (VECU2) and digital display (DD). Steps have also been added to the PACCAR Common Rail Injection 2 (PCI2) software verification.
E3162026-08-01. Service bulletin. 235 chassis have been removed from the chassis list and unflagged in PRWS due to expiration of applicable warranty coverage. 5 chassis have been added to the chassis list. The total chassis population is now 15,637.
43-0882026-07-23. Service bulletin. This optional software update is now available for chassis equipped with EMY 2021B-2023 PACCAR MX-11 and MX-13 engines. This update provides customers with additional time to service their trucks before a DEF-related derate occurs. The software is being offered to customers in alignment with recently updated regulatory agency guidance.
41-0292026-07-22. Service bulletin. Incorrect air filters may be inadvertently installed in certain chassis equipped with under-hood Donaldson air filter housings.
E3182026-07-22. Service bulletin. The Condition, Chassis Affected, Service Action, Warranty, and Procedure sections have been updated to include the latest prognostics bulletin verbiage. The Warranty section has also been updated to include Peterbilt specific SRT codes for filing cross-division repairs.
E3162026-07-21. Service bulletin. The Condition, Chassis Affected, Service Action, Warranty, and Procedure sections have been updated to include the latest prognostics bulletin verbiage.
43-0882026-07-21. Service bulletin. "The software is not yet available. The bulletin will be updated when more information is available."
25KWD 25PBD2026-07-20. Service campaign. Additional US chassis have been added, along with additional Canadian chassis under identical safety recall 26PACB.