WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI72.40-P-065822

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id11013307
Published by NHTSA2025-01-31
Manufacturer's numberLI72.40-P-065822
Manufacturer's date2025-01-24
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

Complaint - Power window reverses direction on reaching upper end position. - Power window inoperative, fault code P060A64 / B18C12A / B192015 is stored in fault memory of door control unit. Cause - Software error in door control unit (N69/X). - Power window motor(s) on front door, left (M10/3) and/or front door, right (M10/4) => On vehicles with CODE 808, 809 or 800. Remedy 1.) Read out hardware version of affected door control unit (N69/X) using quick test (see Figure 1). => For door control units with hardware version equal to/higher than 16/20 (year/week), continue with operation step 2. => For door control units with hardware versions 13/49, 14/23, 14/24 and 14/30, continue with operation step 3. 2.) Replace affected power window motor (M10/X). IMPORTANT NOTE (see also SI document under WIS reference): For vehicles with CODE 808, 809 or 800, the only motors in stock are the new power window motors with modified carbon brushes for the front doors. For this reason, when replacing the power window motor left front door (M10/3) or the front right power window motor, it is also essential to adapt the power window parameters in the corresponding control unit, front door, left (N69/1) or control unit, front door, right (N69/2). When doing so, the following procedure must be followed: a) Replace power window motor(s) on front door, left (M10/3) and/or right (M10/4). b) Carry out commissioning of the door control unit(s) for the front door, left (N69/1) and/or right (N69/2) using Xentry Diagnostics. c) Then perform a function test on the power window system by operating the power window switch in the direction of "AUTOMATIC DOWN" and "AUTOMATIC UP"to fully open and close the side window. Note: Only replace the power window motor if the door control unit hardware version is 16/20! 3.) Perform commissioning of affected door control unit. (Path: Xentry Diagnostics => Control units view => DCU-XX (N69/X) => Adaptations => Commission) Note: Since 09.08.2018, a new SCN coding is available for the current software release! Commissioning ensures that the door control unit receives the current software release and the new SCN coding.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system

Trouble codes named

B18C1, B1920, P060A

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E432017 to 2018
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E532019
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E632018 to 2019
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E63S2018 to 2019
MERCEDES-BENZ E 3002018 to 2019
MERCEDES-BENZ E 4002018
MERCEDES-BENZ E 4502019
MERCEDES-BENZ E3002017
MERCEDES-BENZ E3502017
MERCEDES-BENZ E4002017
MERCEDES-BENZ E5502017

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.