WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin No. D647

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10242132
Published by NHTSA2023-09-09
Manufacturer's numberNo. D647
Manufacturer's date2023-08-25
NHTSA componentUNKNOWN OR OTHER; ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:OIL/LUBRICATION:PUMP

NHTSA's summary

Parts information on parts withdrawal for the oil pump

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine, Engine oil and lubrication

Vehicles listed
PORSCHE 7182017
PORSCHE 718 BOXSTER2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
PORSCHE 718 BOXSTER GTS2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 718 BOXSTER S2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN2016
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN GT42022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN GTS2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 718 CAYMAN S2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 718 SPYDER2018 to 2019
PORSCHE 718 SPYDER2020
PORSCHE 718 SPYDER2021
PORSCHE 718 SPYDER2022, 2023
PORSCHE 9111994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
PORSCHE 9112012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
PORSCHE 911 (997)2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 4S2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 42009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 42012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 CABRIOLET1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 CABRIOLET2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4 GTS2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA 4S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA CABRIOLET1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA CABRIOLET2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA GTS2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA S CABRIOLET2005, 2006 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 CARRERA T2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 DAKAR2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT22003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT22019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT2 RS2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT2 RS2018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT32003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT32018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT32021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2010, 2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 GT3 RS2023, 2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 R2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 SPEEDSTER2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 42009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 42012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 42023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TARGA 4S2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO1997 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO S2005 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO S2010, 2011, 2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911 TURBO S2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 911SC2000 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 9182015
PORSCHE 918 SPYDER2015 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE 918 SPYDER2016
PORSCHE 9241987, 1988
PORSCHE 9281994
PORSCHE 9281995
PORSCHE 9681994
PORSCHE 9681995
PORSCHE 9681997
PORSCHE 9682001
PORSCHE CARRERA 4 GTS2023
PORSCHE CARRERA 4S2023
PORSCHE CARRERA GT2004 to 2005
PORSCHE CARRERA GTS2023
PORSCHE CARRERA S2023
PORSCHE CARRERRA GT2006
PORSCHE CAYENNE2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
PORSCHE CAYENNE (E2)2011 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE COUPE2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE DIESEL2013, 2014, 2015 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE E-HYBRID2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE E-HYBRID2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GT2020, 2021, 2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GTS2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GTS2013, 2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GTS2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE GTS2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S COUPE2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S E-HYBRID2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S E-HYBRID2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE S HYBRID2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TRANSSYBERIA2010 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO COUPE2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO GT2022, 2023, 2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S E-HYBRID2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYENNE TURBO S HYB COUPE2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN2005
PORSCHE CAYMAN2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
PORSCHE CAYMAN2020
PORSCHE CAYMAN GT42016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN GT42020 to 2021
PORSCHE CAYMAN GTS2020 to 2021
PORSCHE CAYMAN R2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2005
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2006 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE CAYMAN S2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE COUPE1990
PORSCHE GT22002
PORSCHE MACAN2014
PORSCHE MACAN2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
PORSCHE MACAN GTS2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN S2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN SPORT EDITION2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN TURBO2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE MACAN TURBO2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
PORSCHE PANAMERA 42011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 E-HYBRID2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 EXECUTIVE2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID EXECUTI2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 HYBRID SPORT T2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4 SPORT TURISMO2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S E-HYBRID2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S EXECUTIVE2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA 4S SPORT TURISMO2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA E-HYBRID2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA GTS2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA GTS2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA GTS2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA GTS SPORT TURISM2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA S2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA S E-HYBRID2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA S HYBRID2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO EXECUTIVE2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S E-HYBRID2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S EXECUTIV2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID E2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO S HYBRID S2018 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PANAMERA TURBO SPORT TURI2018, 2019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE PORSCHE1989 to 1991
PORSCHE PORSCHE1993
PORSCHE TARGA1990
PORSCHE TARGA1996
PORSCHE TAYCAN2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
PORSCHE TAYCAN 4 CROSS TURISMO2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN 4S2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN 4S CROSS TURISMO2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN CROSS TURISMO2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN GTS2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN GTS SPORT TURISMO2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN TURBO2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN TURBO CROSS TURISM2022 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN TURBO S2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PORSCHE TAYCAN TURBO S CROSS TURI2023 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
No. 166-21-12024-02-08. Service bulletin. Technical information for Oil Leakage on Cylinder Head Cover: Insert Micro-Self-Locking Screw
No. 88-202024-02-08. Service bulletin. Technical information for a complaint - oil leaks on double clutch transmission
No. 147-182024-02-08. Service bulletin. Technical information for the complaint - rattling noise from around the crank drive
No. 55-222023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an allocation of approved engine oils from MY24.
No. 22-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche C40 engine oils.
No. 21-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche C30 engine oils.
No. 20-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche C20 engine oils.
No. 19-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche A40 engine oils.
No. 18-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche C40 engine oils.
No. 17-232023-10-05. Service bulletin. Manufacturers certificate for an overview of approved Porsche C30 engine oils.