WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI68.00-P-076105

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10237253
Published by NHTSA2023-06-05
Manufacturer's numberLI68.00-P-076105
Manufacturer's date2023-05-18
NHTSA componentLATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:HOOD:LATCH; STRUCTURE:BODY:HOOD; STRUCTURE

NHTSA's summary

Complaint Technicians have reported the interior hood release lever (red) missing from vehicle. Do not retrofit hood release lever as the part has been blocked for all EVA2 vehicles. Cause Production change. Hood latch system no longer includes the interior release lever. • The opening of the hood on all EVA2 vehicles is exclusively reserved for specialist personnel at a qualified specialist workshop. Remedy No remedy required. Replacement release lever should not be ordered. See note in XPPI and Paragon. Dealers will be debited if a warranty claim for “Missing Part” is submitted. The hood can be opened by hand using the cable. Grasp the cable with your fingers and pull on this until the hood springs.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Body and frame, Latches and locks, Hood latch

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQE2023
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQS2022
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQS 532022 to 2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE 350+2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE 5002023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE3502023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE350+2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE5002023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS 4502022
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS 450+2022 to 2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS 5802022 to 2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS4502023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS450+2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS5802023

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.