WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI82.85-P-074735

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10228814
Published by NHTSA2023-01-05
Manufacturer's numberLI82.85-P-074735
Manufacturer's date2022-12-05
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL:INFOTAINMENT; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM

NHTSA's summary

Complaint Customer states that the Hyperscreen Passenger Display (A40/26) may show dark, pixelated images when the display is starting up or shutting off (see attached picture). The complaint is not present when the display is in use and does not occur during every ignition cycle. Cause Implausible video transfer from The MBUX multimedia system (A26/17) during start-up and shut-down sequence. These digital artifacts do not affect the normal operation of the Passenger Display. Remedy Update software will be released in Q1 2023

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system, Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQE2023
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQS2022
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG EQS 532022
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE 350+2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE 5002023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE3502023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE350+2023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQE5002023
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS 4502022
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS 5802022
MERCEDES-BENZ EQS4502023
MERCEDES-BENZ redundant EQE 350 4MATIC2023

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.