WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin NCU-2022090003

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10225803
Published by NHTSA2022-11-04
Manufacturer's numberNCU-2022090003
Manufacturer's date2022-10-14
NHTSA componentSTEERING

NHTSA's summary

Mercedes-Benz AG (“MBAG”), the manufacturer of Mercedes-Benz, has determined that on certain MY 2021 E-Class and S-Class (213 and 223 platform) vehicles, the steering wheel material does not correspond to current production specifications. Over time, the leather may detach from the steering wheel. What We’re Doing MBUSA will conduct a service campaign. An authorized Mercedes-Benz dealer will replace the steering wheel and the hand detection control unit, if necessary.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Steering

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E532021
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E53 S2021
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E632021
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG E63S2021
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG S632021
MERCEDES-BENZ E 3502021
MERCEDES-BENZ E 350 E2021
MERCEDES-BENZ E 4502021
MERCEDES-BENZ S 5002021
MERCEDES-BENZ S 5602021
MERCEDES-BENZ S 5802021
MERCEDES-MAYBACH S 5602021
MERCEDES-MAYBACH S 5802021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.