WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin T013

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10217125
Published by NHTSA2022-08-04
Manufacturer's numberT013
Manufacturer's date2022-07-27
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN

NHTSA's summary

chassis with a PACCAR TX-8 transmission without cruise control may have active transmission faults 86-2 and 595-2. These faults do not affect the operation of the transmission and can be ignored.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Transmission and driveline

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T1802021
KENWORTH T2802021
KENWORTH T3802021
KENWORTH T4802021
PETERBILT 5352021
PETERBILT 5362021
PETERBILT 5372021
PETERBILT 5482021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.