WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin E282

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10206066
Published by NHTSA2022-01-06
Manufacturer's numberE282
Manufacturer's date2021-12-17
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

NHTSA's summary

Information Only: Due to differences between the PACCAR MX-11 or MX-13 2021A and 2021B engines, technicians must be able to identify which of these engines are in a chassis.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T2702021
KENWORTH T2802021
KENWORTH T3702021
KENWORTH T3802021
KENWORTH T4102021
KENWORTH T4402021
KENWORTH T4702021
KENWORTH T4802021
KENWORTH T6802021
KENWORTH T800B2021
KENWORTH T8802021
KENWORTH T880B2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
KENWORTH W9002021
KENWORTH W9902021
PETERBILT 2102021
PETERBILT 2202021
PETERBILT 3202021
PETERBILT 3252021
PETERBILT 3302021
PETERBILT 3372021
PETERBILT 3402021
PETERBILT 3482021
PETERBILT 3572021
PETERBILT 3652021
PETERBILT 3672021
PETERBILT 3782021
PETERBILT 3792021
PETERBILT 3822021
PETERBILT 3842021
PETERBILT 3852021
PETERBILT 3862021
PETERBILT 3872021
PETERBILT 3882021
PETERBILT 3892021
PETERBILT 5202021
PETERBILT 5362021
PETERBILT 5372021
PETERBILT 5482021
PETERBILT 5672021
PETERBILT 5792021
PETERBILT 5872021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
21V0800002021-02-17. ENGINE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
E3432026-09-23. Service bulletin. An exhaust manifold slip joint seal kit is now available for EPA 2017-2024 PACCAR MX-13 engines.
43-0882026-08-20. Service bulletin. The procedure has been updated to include additional steps for verifying the software level on the vehicle electronic control unit (VECU2) and digital display (DD). Steps have also been added to the PACCAR Common Rail Injection 2 (PCI2) software verification.
E3162026-08-01. Service bulletin. 235 chassis have been removed from the chassis list and unflagged in PRWS due to expiration of applicable warranty coverage. 5 chassis have been added to the chassis list. The total chassis population is now 15,637.
43-0882026-07-23. Service bulletin. This optional software update is now available for chassis equipped with EMY 2021B-2023 PACCAR MX-11 and MX-13 engines. This update provides customers with additional time to service their trucks before a DEF-related derate occurs. The software is being offered to customers in alignment with recently updated regulatory agency guidance.
41-0292026-07-22. Service bulletin. Incorrect air filters may be inadvertently installed in certain chassis equipped with under-hood Donaldson air filter housings.
E3182026-07-22. Service bulletin. The Condition, Chassis Affected, Service Action, Warranty, and Procedure sections have been updated to include the latest prognostics bulletin verbiage. The Warranty section has also been updated to include Peterbilt specific SRT codes for filing cross-division repairs.
E3162026-07-21. Service bulletin. The Condition, Chassis Affected, Service Action, Warranty, and Procedure sections have been updated to include the latest prognostics bulletin verbiage.
43-0882026-07-21. Service bulletin. "The software is not yet available. The bulletin will be updated when more information is available."
43-0882026-07-02. Service bulletin. "An optional software update will be available on 07/06/2026 for chassis equipped with EMY 2021B-2023PACCAR MX-11 and MX-13 engines. This update provides customers with additional time to service theirtrucks before a DEF-related derate occurs. The software is being offered to customers in alignment withrecently updated regulatory agency guidance."