WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 52-004

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10199985
Published by NHTSA2021-08-05
Manufacturer's number52-004
Manufacturer's date2021-07-19
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL:RADIO/TAPE DECK/CD ETC.; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:ADAS:BLINDSPOT:SOFTWARE

NHTSA's summary

Fix-as-Fail: Radio does not mute when truck with auto trans is placed in reverse. Software flash resolves issue.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Driver assistance, Electrical system, Equipment and accessories, Blind spot detection

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3302020
PETERBILT 3372020
PETERBILT 3482020
PETERBILT 3652020
PETERBILT 3672020
PETERBILT 3892020
PETERBILT 5372020
PETERBILT 5482020
PETERBILT 5672020
PETERBILT 5792020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.