WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin FRN11151CustLtr

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10195277
Published by NHTSA2021-06-07
Manufacturer's numberFRN11151CustLtr
Manufacturer's date2017-03-29
NHTSA componentWHEELS; STEERING

NHTSA's summary

Sample Customer Letter - Field Repair 11151: Steering Column Mounting Bolts Loose.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Steering, Wheels

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102017
PETERBILT 2202017
PETERBILT 3202017
PETERBILT 3252017
PETERBILT 3302017
PETERBILT 3372017
PETERBILT 3482017
PETERBILT 3652017
PETERBILT 3672017
PETERBILT 3842017
PETERBILT 3862017
PETERBILT 3882017
PETERBILT 3892017
PETERBILT 5202017
PETERBILT 5672017
PETERBILT 5792017
PETERBILT 5872017
PETERBILT PB220 DUAL-STEER2017

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20210062021-01-11. Steering
21V0040002021-01-11. STEERING:COLUMN

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
FRN216-1Custltr2021-06-07. Service bulletin. Sample Customer Letter - 216-1 Dana Intermediate Steering Shaft Unseated or Missing C-clip.
R18012019-09-05. Service bulletin. Non-Safety Campaign: Vehicles built with pre-production steering column parts are updated with production quality components.
7-172018-02-12. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail ? There is an updated plug to fix leaking steer axle hubcaps.
816-12017-02-18. Service bulletin. NON-SAFETY CAMPAIGN: TEN VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH MISROUTED WIRE LOOM ON THE STEERING COLUMN. A MISROUTED LOOM MAY CATCH ON THE STEERING COLUMN DURING USE, DAMAGING THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) WIRE BUT DOES NOT AFFECT THE OPERATOR'S ABILITY TO STEER THE VEHICLE.