WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin FRN715-1

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10195276
Published by NHTSA2021-06-07
Manufacturer's numberFRN715-1
Manufacturer's date2015-11-18
NHTSA componentBACK OVER PREVENTION:SOFTWARE

NHTSA's summary

Instrumentation - SmartNav 2.0 Software Update - Peterbilt vehicles manufactured between July 01, 2015 through November 12, 2015 with the SmartNav 2.0 system have some SmartNav features, including truck navigation and Bluetooth phone service disabled at the time of delivery to ensure proper system functionality. These features are now available for activation.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Driver assistance, Backup camera

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102015
PETERBILT 2202015
PETERBILT 3202015
PETERBILT 3252015
PETERBILT 3302015
PETERBILT 3372015
PETERBILT 3482015
PETERBILT 3572015
PETERBILT 3652015
PETERBILT 3672015
PETERBILT 3782015
PETERBILT 3792015
PETERBILT 3822015
PETERBILT 3842015
PETERBILT 3852015
PETERBILT 3862015
PETERBILT 3872015
PETERBILT 3882015
PETERBILT 3892015
PETERBILT 5202015
PETERBILT 5672015
PETERBILT 5792015
PETERBILT 5872015
PETERBILT PB220 DUAL-STEER2015

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.