WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin FRN215-3

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10195273
Published by NHTSA2021-06-07
Manufacturer's numberFRN215-3
Manufacturer's date2015-11-13
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

NHTSA's summary

HVAC - Sleeper Heater O-ring Coolant Leak Phase 2 - Peterbilt has determined that vehicles built between 08/01/2013 and 08/01/2014 and were manufactured fwith a sleeper heater may have sleeper heater o-rings that are incompatible with the extended-life coolant (ELC) usedin the PACCAR heating systems and may develop leaks.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102015
PETERBILT 2202015
PETERBILT 3202015
PETERBILT 3252015
PETERBILT 3302015
PETERBILT 3372015
PETERBILT 3482015
PETERBILT 3572015
PETERBILT 3652015
PETERBILT 3672015
PETERBILT 3782015
PETERBILT 3792015
PETERBILT 3822015
PETERBILT 3842015
PETERBILT 3852015
PETERBILT 3862015
PETERBILT 3872015
PETERBILT 3882015
PETERBILT 3892015
PETERBILT 5202015
PETERBILT 5672015
PETERBILT 5792015
PETERBILT 5872015

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
15V3090002015-05-26. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE
20152112015-05-15. Engine
20140462014-02-19. Engine
14V0860002014-02-18. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
32-0252024-12-03. Service bulletin. Info Only Unnecessary starter replacements can result from customer complaints regarding engine starting issues. A new Starter Troubleshooting Guide has been created to provide a comprehensive list of starting system checks, which should reduce unnecessary starter replacements and associated warranty claims. Engine starting system warranty claims now require a completed Starter Checklist, a Battery Pack Midtronics Report, and a Cable Drop Midtronics Report. Claims filed without these documents may be denied.
01-0792023-07-05. Service bulletin. Fix-as-Fail - HVAC Intermittently Stops Blowing Cold Air
E2712021-07-06. Service bulletin. An engine software update is required to resolve OBD system readiness, DEF doser diagnostics, and otherOBD system software related issues.
32-0182021-03-10. Service bulletin. Non-Safety Campaign – Chassis with the City Horn option may generate unexpected alerts. A VECU software update is available to resolve the issue.
43-0672020-07-03. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: For all conventional models, except 387/587, equipped with Side-of-Cab (“SOC”) exhaust and built from 03/6/2006 to 1/20/2020, the clamps that secure the SOC exhaust stacks may not be tightened properly. This may allow the exhaust stack to rotate and contact the cab or sleeper.
18PBB2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Bulletin: Updated with permanent repair path for phase 1 vehicles. The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 18V368. Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
20 PBC2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Interim Bulletin: The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 20V199 Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
01-0752019-12-04. Service bulletin. Information Only: This bulletin provides guidance for repairing an air-conditioning system after internal failure of the A/C compressor.
TIB43-0622019-10-04. Service bulletin. Information Only – This bulletin provides information about the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Periodic Smoke Inspection Program (PSIP) and Heavy Duty Vehicle Inspection Program (HDVIP).