WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin FRN215-3Custltr

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10195272
Published by NHTSA2021-06-07
Manufacturer's numberFRN215-3Custltr
Manufacturer's date2016-11-13
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL:ENGINE BLOCK HEATER

NHTSA's summary

Sample Customer Letter - 215-3 Sleeper Heater Core O-Ring Leaking

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102016
PETERBILT 2202016
PETERBILT 3202016
PETERBILT 3252016
PETERBILT 3302016
PETERBILT 3372016
PETERBILT 3482016
PETERBILT 3572016
PETERBILT 3652016
PETERBILT 3672016
PETERBILT 3782016
PETERBILT 3792016
PETERBILT 3822016
PETERBILT 3842016
PETERBILT 3852016
PETERBILT 3862016
PETERBILT 3872016
PETERBILT 3882016
PETERBILT 3892016
PETERBILT 389G2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 5202016
PETERBILT 5672016
PETERBILT 5792016
PETERBILT 5872016

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20151482015-04-08. Accessories
15V1320002015-03-06. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS; TIRES

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
21PBN2022-02-04. Service bulletin. Interim Safety Recall – Methane detection system will not warn the operator if the system loses power. The driver could be unaware of an issue with the methane detection system or excessive methane present, increasing the risk of a fire, crash and/or personal injury. The repair procedure will be added when it is available.
02-1602021-03-10. Service bulletin. Information Only – Windshield washer pumps have a high No Trouble Found rate. Washer pumps may fail to spray due to a clogged filter.
116-12021-02-01. Service bulletin. SmartNav 2.0 Hardware retrofit for quality validation and vehicle validation units.
02-1582020-09-03. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: Peterbilt has determined that certain model 348, 365, 367, 382, 384, 386, 388, 389, 567, 579, and 587 trucks, built between 4/13/2010 and 3/16/2020 and equipped with a flush mounted battery box, utilized rubber washers that could rub through and cause the aluminum box mounting tabs to rub directly on the steel frame brackets. This could result in cracked battery box mounting angles. Resolution is to add the reinforcement bracket(s) to affected vehicles.
18PBB2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Bulletin: Updated with permanent repair path for phase 1 vehicles. The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 18V368. Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
20PBA2020-05-06. Service bulletin. "Safety Recall: NHTSA recall number is 20V130. A defect, which relates to motor vehicle safety, may exist in certain Model 365, 389, 567, and 579 vehicles manufactured between April 18, 2014 and March 09, 2020 with a left-hand under hood jumper start terminal. Jumper terminal battery cables may be too long, or eligible for improved routing. Battery cables that are too long may chafe against the left front suspension leaf spring, which could cause a short circuit, fire under the hood, or increased risk of crash. "
32-0162020-04-03. Service bulletin. Information Only: Proper jump-starting voltage will eliminate high voltage related issues and equipment damage.
TIB43-0622019-10-04. Service bulletin. Information Only – This bulletin provides information about the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Periodic Smoke Inspection Program (PSIP) and Heavy Duty Vehicle Inspection Program (HDVIP).
01-0732019-09-05. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail HVAC system may demonstrate inadequate temperature control, be stuck in defrost mode, or have intermittent changes in fan speed that can be remedied with an updated HVAC software.
03-0702019-06-11. Service bulletin. Fix as Fail: Vehicles built 11/30/15 to 7/18/16 may display an error message in the Service Advised display after updating CECU software.