WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 15-029

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10194784
Published by NHTSA2021-06-02
Manufacturer's number15-029
Manufacturer's date2021-05-27
NHTSA componentSTEERING

NHTSA's summary

Information Only - Power steering reservoir cap may separate during removal when it is pulled upward instead of twisted.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Steering

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102021
PETERBILT 2202021
PETERBILT 3202021
PETERBILT 3252021
PETERBILT 3302021
PETERBILT 3372021
PETERBILT 3402021
PETERBILT 3482021
PETERBILT 3572021
PETERBILT 3652021
PETERBILT 3672021
PETERBILT 3782021
PETERBILT 3792021
PETERBILT 3822021
PETERBILT 3842021
PETERBILT 3852021
PETERBILT 3862021
PETERBILT 3872021
PETERBILT 3882021
PETERBILT 3892021
PETERBILT 5202021
PETERBILT 5362021
PETERBILT 5672021
PETERBILT 5792021
PETERBILT 5872021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20210062021-01-11. Steering
21V0040002021-01-11. STEERING:COLUMN

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
46-0282026-06-03. Service campaign. Certain Peterbilt Model 520 BEV chassis with an Accelera Power Control and Accessory System (PCAS) were manufactured without a check valve in the power steering system.
R21052024-03-04. Service bulletin. Peterbilt has determined that certain model year 2021, pre-production chassis are eligible to have specific parts updated to production level.