WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 18NA306

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10181675
Published by NHTSA2020-10-26
Manufacturer's number18NA306
Manufacturer's date2020-09-29
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT; STRUCTURE:BODY

NHTSA's summary

This Warranty Administration bulletin provides information for dealers/Service advisors on when and how to submit a Pre-Repair Authorization (PRA) (US dealers only).

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Body and frame, Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
BUICK CASCADA2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
BUICK ENCLAVE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
BUICK ENCORE2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
BUICK ENCORE GX2020, 2021
BUICK ENVISION2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
BUICK LACROSSE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
BUICK LUCERNE2011
BUICK REGAL2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
BUICK VERANO2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
CADILLAC ATS2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
CADILLAC CT42020, 2021
CADILLAC CT52020, 2021
CADILLAC CT62016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CADILLAC CTS2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
CADILLAC CTS-V2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CADILLAC DTS2011
CADILLAC ELR2014, 2015, 2016
CADILLAC ESCALADE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CADILLAC ESCALADE ESV2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CADILLAC ESCALADE ESV2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CADILLAC ESCALADE EXT2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CADILLAC ESCALADE NA2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CADILLAC SRX2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
CADILLAC STS2011
CADILLAC XT42019, 2020, 2021
CADILLAC XT52017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CADILLAC XT62020, 2021
CADILLAC XTS2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
CHEVROLET 35002016
CHEVROLET 35002018 to 2019
CHEVROLET 35002020
CHEVROLET 4500HD2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET 5500HD2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET AVALANCHE2011, 2012, 2013
CHEVROLET AVEO2011, 2012
CHEVROLET BLAZER2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET BOLT EV2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET CAMARO2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET CAPRICE2011 to 2017
CHEVROLET CAPTIVA2013 to 2015
CHEVROLET CAPTIVA SPORT2012
CHEVROLET CHEVEROLET SS2014 to 2017
CHEVROLET CITY EXPRESS2015, 2016
CHEVROLET COLORADO2011, 2012
CHEVROLET COLORADO2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET CORVETTE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET CRUZE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
CHEVROLET EQUINOX2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET EXPRESS2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET HHR2011
CHEVROLET IMPALA2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 45002017
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 45002021
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 55002017
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 55002021
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 65002018
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 65002021
CHEVROLET LOW CAB FORWARD 75002021
CHEVROLET MALIBU2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET N3002018
CHEVROLET N300 MAX2017
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 15002011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 15002017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 25002011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 35002017 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 35002021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SILVERADO 45002019, 2020 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SONIC2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET SPARK2013, 2014, 2015
CHEVROLET SPARK2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET SPARK EV2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
CHEVROLET SUBURBAN2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET TAHOE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER2021
CHEVROLET TRAVERSE2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET TRAX2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
CHEVROLET VOLT2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
GMC ACADIA2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
GMC CANYON2011, 2012
GMC CANYON2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
GMC SAVANA2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
GMC SIERRA 15002014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC SIERRA 15002019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC SIERRA 25002011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC SIERRA DENALI2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC SIERRA DENALI2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC TERRAIN2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
GMC YUKON2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
GMC YUKON DENALI2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC YUKON DENALI XL2011, 2012, 2013 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC YUKON XL2011
GMC YUKON XL2012, 2013, 2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
GMC YUKON XL2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20240612024-02-01. Structure
20221602022-03-31. Accessories
21V4970002021-07-01. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS
21V4960002021-07-01. EQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL:ENGINE BLOCK HEATER
20213652021-06-10. Accessories
21V4400002021-06-10. EQUIPMENT:MECHANICAL:ACCESSORY SCISSOR/SCREW/BOTTLE JACK/LIFT:STAND
20203842020-08-18. Structure
20V4890002020-08-18. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE; STRUCTURE:BODY:TRUNK LID
20V3240002020-06-04. LATCHES/LOCKS/LINKAGES:HOOD:LATCH; STRUCTURE:BODY:HOOD
20V2950002020-05-21. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS; TIRES

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
25-NA-1142025-09-06. Service bulletin. This informational bulletin provides information on Anti-Chip Coating Appearance.
18-NA-0692025-05-06. Service bulletin. This service bulletin provides a service procedure to correct conditions of Poor Engine Performance in Extremely cold weather conditions, CAC Icing, MIL Illuminated with DTCs set.
19-NA-2552025-04-10. Service bulletin. This service bulletin provides frame coating repair information to correct a customer concern of wax coating on frame peeling, metal shows corrosion/rusting (U.S. and Canada Only).
PIE0820A2025-04-09. Service bulletin. This engineering information (EI) is requesting information from technicians to perform the check list provided and contact the engineer listed in regard to the power sliding console being inoperative.
24-NA-0992025-03-14. Service bulletin. This bulletin provides a service procedure to replace the sway bar bracket retainers if found the cause of the clunking noise from front of vehicle.
24-NA-0462025-03-13. Service bulletin. This technical bulletin provides a procedure to correct the condition of Suction Cup Marks on Window Glass.
05-08-51-001L2025-03-08. Service bulletin. This informational bulletin provides a procedure on how to remove the paint stain that may present itself under the shipping film.
PIE08202025-03-07. Service bulletin. This engineering informational bulletin is requesting information from technicians to perform the check list provided and contact the engineer listed in regards to the power sliding console being inoperative.
PIE08182025-03-06. Service bulletin. This engineering information (EI) is requesting information from technicians to perform the check list provided and contact the engineer listed in regard to the outside rearview mirror skull cap missing.
22-NA-0682025-02-28. Service bulletin. This technical bulletin provides repair information to correct a customer concern of Diagnostic Tips For Park Assist Off Message / Unwanted Or False Park Assist Alerts / No DTCs.