WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 14-027

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10180726
Published by NHTSA2020-10-06
Manufacturer's number14-027
Manufacturer's date2020-09-25
NHTSA componentSTRUCTURE; EQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

Information only: In 2020, Peterbilt and Kenworth began using the same M10, M12, M16, and M20 frame fasteners on all vehicles. Torque specifications for these fasteners are different from previous fasteners.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Body and frame, Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T1702020
KENWORTH T2702020
KENWORTH T3702020
KENWORTH T4402020
KENWORTH T4702020
KENWORTH T6802020
KENWORTH T8002020
KENWORTH T8802020
KENWORTH W9002020
KENWORTH W9902020
PETERBILT 3202020
PETERBILT 3252020
PETERBILT 3302020
PETERBILT 3372020
PETERBILT 3482020
PETERBILT 3652020
PETERBILT 3672020
PETERBILT 3842020
PETERBILT 3862020
PETERBILT 3882020
PETERBILT 3892020
PETERBILT 5202020
PETERBILT 5672020
PETERBILT 5792020
PETERBILT 5872020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20205512020-11-12. Structure

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
02-2012026-05-20. Service bulletin. This recently published bulletin has been updated to include inspection procedures to assess if a hood is repairable.
02-2012026-05-06. Service bulletin. Model 567 Hood Strut Support Structure -A new procedure is now available to install hood structure reinforcements on Model 567 and 567 BEV chassis, improving performance and durability.
14-0362026-04-07. Other. One-Piece Aluminum Crossmember Repair - Repair procedures are available to support the replacement of intermediate or midship one-piece aluminum crossmembers.
04-0222023-10-03. Service bulletin. Replacement fuel bezels are available for T680 Next Gen fairings. New bezels have updated attachments to prevent the bezel from becoming loose.
02-1742023-09-01. Service bulletin. Certain W990 hood-mounted engine air intake covers could loosen and rattle or separate from vehicle. New air intake covers are available with improved retention. Installation of new covers requires hood modification. Procedures are available for replacement of hood-mounted engine air intake covers.
02-1842023-09-01. Service bulletin. Certain W990 chassis may have hood hardware that could loosen. Additionally, some chassis may have hood rests that are too rigid causing excessive noise. Hood attaching hardware and hood rests will be replaced as necessary.
36-0082023-06-03. Service bulletin. Certain 579 chassis are eligible to receive production level Digital Display software, Digital Display, Lane Keep Assist MUX switches, and Kick Panel.
02-1782023-05-05. Service bulletin. Fix As Fail – Certain 579, and New Model 579 chassis that were manufactured with a Bendix forward looking camera system may experience bracket failure causing the bracket and camera to fall from the windshield.
32-0192023-03-01. Service bulletin. Fix As Fail – Chassis that were manufactured with certain battery cable routing brackets may experience rubbing or chafing of the battery cables.
02-1652022-09-06. Service bulletin. Fix-As-Fail: Forces being applied to the split fender and fairing structure are causing the connection to crack and potentially separate. Reinforcement brackets secure the connection and prevent separation.