WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI82.85-P-071394

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10177569
Published by NHTSA2020-07-27
Manufacturer's numberLI82.85-P-071394
Manufacturer's date2020-06-30
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM; EQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL:NAVIGATIONAL SYSTEM(GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM); EQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

In XENTRY diagnosis, the message "MBUX multimedia system control unit is defective (hard drive, internal fault)" appears while attempting to communicate with the MBUX multimedia system (A26/17). Internal hard drive defect. Replacement of internal hard drive. The MBUX multimedia system (A26/17) hard drive is now available separately as a replacement part.

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system, Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ A 2202020
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG A352020
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG GLC432020
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG GLE432020
MERCEDES-BENZ CLA 2502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLB 2002020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLB 2502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLC 3002020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLE 3502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLE 4502020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.