WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI82.70-P-071372

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10177563
Published by NHTSA2020-07-27
Manufacturer's numberLI82.70-P-071372
Manufacturer's date2020-06-22
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL

NHTSA's summary

During a phone call, the Bluetooth connection between the MBUX multimedia system (A26/17) and a paired mobile phone may be briefly lost. The mobile phone will then reconnect with no user input. Follow these steps as a temporary solution: - Deauthorize the affected mobile phone In the MBUX multimedia system (A26/17) via "Home" -> "Phone" - Reconnect the mobile phone to the MBUX multimedia system (A26/17) - Select "No" when the following prompt appears in the central display: "Do you want to authorize MercedesMe from ...."

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ A 2202020
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG GLC432020
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG GLE432020
MERCEDES-BENZ CLA 2502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLB 2002020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLB 2502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLC 3002020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLE 3502020
MERCEDES-BENZ GLE 4502020

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.