WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 12-033

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10140927
Published by NHTSA2018-06-11
Manufacturer's number12-033
Manufacturer's date2012-11-02
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:OTHER:OWNERS/SERVICE/OTHER MANUAL

NHTSA's summary

12-033-DLR Over the Counter No Hassle Warranty (OTC)

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Equipment and accessories, Labels and manuals

Vehicles listed
FCCC MC2012
FCCC MCL2012
FCCC MT452012
FCCC MT552012
FCCC S22012
FCCC S2 106 CH2012
FCCC S2C 106CAB2012
FCCC XBP2012
FCCC XBR2012
FCCC XBS2012
FCCC XCL2012
FCCC XCM2012
FCCC XCP2012
FCCC XCR2012
FCCC XCS2012
FCCC redundant CUSTOM CHASSIS XB2012
FCCC redundant CUSTOM CHASSIS XC2012
FREIGHTLINER 1085D2012
FREIGHTLINER 108SD2012
FREIGHTLINER 1145D2012
FREIGHTLINER 114SD2012
FREIGHTLINER 122SD2012
FREIGHTLINER ARGOSY2012
FREIGHTLINER B2 BUS CHASSIS2012
FREIGHTLINER BUSINESS CLASS M22012
FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA2012
FREIGHTLINER CENTURY2012
FREIGHTLINER CENTURY CLASS2012
FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA2012
FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA GLIDER2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
FREIGHTLINER CORONADO2012
FREIGHTLINER M22012
FREIGHTLINER MT452012
FREIGHTLINER MT45G2012
FREIGHTLINER MT552012
FREIGHTLINER MT55G2012
FREIGHTLINER WESTERN STAR2012
STERLING 75002012
STERLING 85002012
STERLING 95002012
STERLING A-LINE2012
STERLING ACTERRA2012
STERLING L-LINE2012
STERLING LT85002012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES FS-652012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES HDX2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES MINOTOUR2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES MVP-EF2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER C22012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER EF2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER EFX2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER ER2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER FS652012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER HDX2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER MVP-EF2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER MVP-ER2012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES TL-9602012
THOMAS BUILT BUSES VISTA2012
WESTERN STAR 47002012
WESTERN STAR 48002012
WESTERN STAR 49002012
WESTERN STAR 57002012
WESTERN STAR 59002012
WESTERN STAR 69002012
WESTERN STAR CONSTELLATION2012

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20176362017-12-18. Accessories
17V8100002017-12-15. EQUIPMENT
15V1120002015-02-25. EQUIPMENT ADAPTIVE/MOBILITY
13V0740002013-03-04. EQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
12V6010002012-12-21. EQUIPMENT
12V4050002012-08-16. EQUIPMENT

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
SS10329982021-06-09. Service bulletin. Service Solution SS 1032998 M2 mirror wind noise
FAB2122021-05-19. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB212 Aggressive Step Edge
WSTCAE180-20202021-05-18. Service bulletin. Portland Truck Plant Paint Changes
WSTCAE177-20202021-05-18. Service bulletin. Meritor Transfer Case Updates
FAB1622021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB162 Remote Stop Start
FAB1562021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB156 M2 aux rear heat and AC
FAB1522021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB152 Chassis Module Relocation
FAB1472021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB147 Vehicle Data Recorder and Seat Belt Display
SB831332021-05-10. Service bulletin. New H02 and H03 A/C lines.
WI21-0082021-04-23. Service bulletin. Warranty Information Letter announcing DTNA is adjusting the Standard Repair Times (SRTs) shown. The updated times will be applied to repair orders opened on or after April 5, 2021.