WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI05.10-P-049909

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10135867
Published by NHTSA2018-05-07
Manufacturer's numberLI05.10-P-049909
Manufacturer's date2015-06-09
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING

NHTSA's summary

Engine noises after engine start

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES BENZ C2032001
MERCEDES BENZ C3202001 to 2007
MERCEDES BENZ C3502009
MERCEDES BENZ CLK3202005 to 2009
MERCEDES BENZ CLS2182014
MERCEDES BENZ G4632011 to 2013
MERCEDES BENZ GL1662011 to 2014
MERCEDES BENZ GLK2042011 to 2014
MERCEDES BENZ GLK3502009
MERCEDES BENZ GLX1642007
MERCEDES BENZ M1642007
MERCEDES BENZ R2512007
MERCEDES BENZ S2212007
MERCEDES BENZ S2222016
MERCEDES-BENZ C2042011 to 2014
MERCEDES-BENZ C3502010 to 2014
MERCEDES-BENZ CLS2182011 to 2013
MERCEDES-BENZ E2072011 to 2017
MERCEDES-BENZ E2122011 to 2014
MERCEDES-BENZ GLC 350 E2018
MERCEDES-BENZ GLC350E2019
MERCEDES-BENZ GLE292 COUPE2016
MERCEDES-BENZ GLK3502007 to 2008
MERCEDES-BENZ GLK3502010 to 2015
MERCEDES-BENZ M1662010 to 2014

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.