WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 14-005

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10126736
Published by NHTSA2018-01-05
Manufacturer's number14-005
Manufacturer's date2014-02-17
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:STARTER ASSEMBLY

NHTSA's summary

14-005 Warranty Change for Remy 39MT Starter

The document

The document is the manufacturer's. This site does not hold it. NHTSA files a document at one of these two addresses; we have not asked NHTSA which.

Components

Electrical system, Starter

Vehicles listed
FCCC MBC2014
FCCC MT452014
FCCC MT45G2014
FCCC MT552014
FCCC MT55G2014
FCCC S2G2014
FCCC XBP2014
FCCC XBR2014
FCCC XBS2014
FCCC XCL2014
FCCC XCM2014
FCCC XCP2014
FCCC XCR2014
FCCC XCS2014
FCCC redundant S2G2014
FREIGHTLINER 1085D2014
FREIGHTLINER 108SD2014
FREIGHTLINER 1145D2014
FREIGHTLINER 114SD2014
FREIGHTLINER 122SD2014
FREIGHTLINER ARGOSY2014
FREIGHTLINER BUSINESS CLASS M22014
FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA2014
FREIGHTLINER CENTURY CLASS2014
FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA2014
FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA GLIDER2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
FREIGHTLINER CORONADO2014
FREIGHTLINER M22014
FREIGHTLINER MT452014
FREIGHTLINER MT45G2014
FREIGHTLINER MT552014
FREIGHTLINER MT55G2014
STERLING LT85002014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES FS-652014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES MINOTOUR2014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER C22014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER EF2014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER EFX2014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER FS652014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER HDX2014
THOMAS BUILT BUSES SAF-T-LINER MVP-ER2014
WESTERN STAR 47002014
WESTERN STAR 48002014
WESTERN STAR 49002014
WESTERN STAR 57002014
WESTERN STAR 59002014
WESTERN STAR 69002014

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
sb42692018-06-18. Service bulletin. sb4269 Excessive Moisture in the Air System
sbw47132018-01-05. Service bulletin. sbw4713 Crank No Start, Loss of Engine Prime on Decked Vehicles
0237-142018-01-05. Service bulletin. 0237-14 Engine Brake Solenoid
1003-142017-11-17. Service bulletin. 1003-14 Rough Running or Stalling.
SF515AB2016-07-07. Service bulletin. SUMMARY TO BE PROVIDED ON A FUTURE DATE.