WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 2016-0893

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10082382
Published by NHTSA2016-10-14
Manufacturer's number2016-0893
Manufacturer's date2016-09-05
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

E-ONE VEHICLES ARE DESIGNED WITH ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT PROTECTION (E.G. FUSES), TO PROVIDE OVERCURRENT PROTECTION DURING SHORT-CIRCUIT CONDITIONS OR MALFUNCTION OF COMPONENTS. FUSES ARE SOMETIMES SHARED AMONGST DIFFERENT CIRCUITS. FOR EXAMPLE, THE CIRCUITS FOR THE PUMP PRIMER MOTOR AND CHASSIS POWER SHARE A COMMON 300AMP FUSE. IF EITHER OF THESE CIRCUITS EXPERIENCES AN ELECTRICAL OVERLOAD, THE FUSE WILL ACT AS DESIGNED TO PROTECT THE USERS AND THE VEHICLE FROM FURTHER DAMAGE. AS SUCH, AN OVERCURRENT CONDITION IN THE PUMP PRIMER CIRCUIT WILL ALSO DISCONNECT MAIN POWER FROM THE CAB AND CHASSIS AND CAUSE THE ENGINE TO SHUT DOWN.

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
E-ONE C21999 to 2014
E-ONE C32008 to 2013
E-ONE F5502005 to 2010
E-ONE F5502012 to 2013
E-ONE HURR2006
E-ONE HUSH2007
E-ONE HUSH2009
E-ONE P5012006 to 2010
E-ONE P5022006
E-ONE P5022009
E-ONE P5112008 to 2009
E-ONE P5212006
E-ONE P5222007
E-ONE P5222011 to 2012
E-ONE P7012010 to 2011
E-ONE P7112011
E-ONE P7112014
E-ONE TYPHOON2005 to 2006
E-ONE TYPHOON2008 to 2014
FREIGHTLINER 114SD2013
FREIGHTLINER 114SD2015
FREIGHTLINER M22006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
INTERNATIONAL 44002006 to 2014
INTERNATIONAL 74001999
INTERNATIONAL 74002002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
INTERNATIONAL 74002013
INTERNATIONAL 75002011, 2012
INTERNATIONAL 75002013
INTERNATIONAL 76001999
INTERNATIONAL 76002002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
INTERNATIONAL 76002013
KENWORTH C5102007
KENWORTH T3701999
KENWORTH T4002014
KENWORTH T8002014
PETERBILT 3402008
PETERBILT 3572006
SIMON DUPLEX D9400XR2006

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
18V0940002018-02-05. EQUIPMENT
17V7390002017-11-20. EQUIPMENT
15V1320002015-03-06. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS; TIRES
15V1120002015-02-25. EQUIPMENT ADAPTIVE/MOBILITY
13V5930002013-11-25. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS
13V0740002013-03-04. EQUIPMENT:ELECTRICAL; ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
10V5510002010-11-04. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK12012412022-03-02. Service bulletin. ECM Calibration for DPF Replacement; Applies to MaxxForce Engines
IK08003512022-03-02. Service bulletin. J1939 Data Link Source Address Information
IK12014582021-10-02. Service bulletin. Oil leaks at the Bottom of the Oil Filter Module; Only International A26, N13, or 2010 and newer 11 and 13 engines
IK12012992021-10-02. Service bulletin. Engine Oil Capacities. All International electronic engines 1994 to present and Cummins ISB, ISM, or ISX engines
SS10329982021-06-09. Service bulletin. Service Solution SS 1032998 M2 mirror wind noise
CALFTL54-0012021-05-25. Service bulletin. Customer Advisory Letter on Powertrain PDM and Main PDM Bracket Modification
FAB2122021-05-19. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB212 Aggressive Step Edge
FAB1622021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB162 Remote Stop Start
FAB1562021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB156 M2 aux rear heat and AC
FAB1522021-05-18. Service bulletin. Freightliner Action Bulletin FAB152 Chassis Module Relocation