WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin RN-714-1

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10056314
Published by NHTSA2014-10-28
Manufacturer's numberRN-714-1
Manufacturer's date2014-08-11
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN:MANUAL TRANSMISSION; POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. CERTAIN TRUCKS, AT TIME OF ASSEMBLY, MAY NOT HAVE A PROPERLY SEATED UPPER REVERSE IDLER FEED TUBE (OIL SUPPLY LINE), RESULTING IN BEARINGS HAVING REDUCED OIL PRESSURE. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Transmission and driveline, Automatic transmission, Manual transmission

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102014
PETERBILT 3202014
PETERBILT 3252014
PETERBILT 3302014
PETERBILT 3372014
PETERBILT 3482014
PETERBILT 3652014
PETERBILT 3672014
PETERBILT 3822014
PETERBILT 3842014
PETERBILT 3862014
PETERBILT 3882014
PETERBILT 3892014
PETERBILT 389K2014 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 5672014
PETERBILT 5792014
PETERBILT 5872014
PETERBILT MODEL 2202014

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
14V0360002014-02-05. POWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION:GEAR POSITION INDICATION (PRNDL)

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
FRN101412015-06-03. Service bulletin. PETERBILT: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNERS LETTER. MODELS 579 AND 567 VEHICLES BUILT BETWEEN 01/29/2013 AND 04/301/2014 HAS FAULTY WIRING HARNESS. *LJ