WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI54.71-P-056477

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10055548
Published by NHTSA2014-06-10
Manufacturer's numberLI54.71-P-056477
Manufacturer's date2014-06-10
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT ADAPTIVE/MOBILITY

NHTSA's summary

XENTRY( MERCEDES): BLIND SPOT INOPERATIVE. 06/10/14*LJ THE CAUSE OF THE DEFECT COMES FROM MOISTURE & MALFUNCTIONS ON THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. *LJ UPDATE 05/16/2015*LJ

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES-BENZ AMG ML632015
MERCEDES-BENZ CLS5502013
MERCEDES-BENZ CLS632013
MERCEDES-BENZ E3502014
MERCEDES-BENZ E5502014
MERCEDES-BENZ E632013
MERCEDES-BENZ GL3202011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL4502015
MERCEDES-BENZ GL5502015
MERCEDES-BENZ ML3502015
MERCEDES-BENZ ML5002011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML5502015

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.