WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin ESA-34-045

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10049800
Published by NHTSA2013-01-19
Manufacturer's numberESA-34-045
Manufacturer's date2012-09-14
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING

NHTSA's summary

KENWORTH: INFORMATION REGARDING POSSIBLE CORRUPTION OF ENGINE SETTINGS IF CURRENT VERSION ESA 4.1.0.17 IS USED AND NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY AND A SPECIAL VERSION IS POSSIBLY REQUIRED FOR CHASSIS. MODELS 2012 T270, 370, 470,660, 800 AND W900. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Wiring and fuses

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T2702012
KENWORTH T3702012
KENWORTH T4702012
KENWORTH T6602012
KENWORTH T7002012
KENWORTH T8002012
KENWORTH W9002012

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.