WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin WSB-42-6

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10044782
Published by NHTSA2012-07-28
Manufacturer's numberWSB-42-6
Manufacturer's date2012-08-01
ReplacesWSB-42-6-A
NHTSA componentSERVICE BRAKES, AIR:DRUM

NHTSA's summary

WESTERN STAR: WHEN APPLYING THE BRAKES, SOME TRUCKS WILL EXPERIENCE SEVERE SHAKING OR SHIMMYING. MODELS CONSTELLATION, 4700, 4800, 4900, 6900 AND 5900. NO MODEL YEARS LISTED. *PE UPDATED 11/1/12. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Brakes, Brake drums and shoes

Vehicles listed
WESTERN STAR 47002013
WESTERN STAR 48002002
WESTERN STAR 49002010
WESTERN STAR 49002013
WESTERN STAR 59002003
WESTERN STAR 69002010
WESTERN STAR 69002013
WESTERN STAR CONSTELLATION
WESTERN STAR CONSTELLATION2012

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
sbw42062018-06-18. Service bulletin. sbw4206 Brake Shimmy?MeritorĀ® SteeLite X30? Brake Drum With Excessive Runout