WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin IK-0400107

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10044292
Published by NHTSA2012-06-06
Manufacturer's numberIK-0400107
Manufacturer's date2013-11-25
ReplacesIK-0400107-A
NHTSA componentSERVICE BRAKES

NHTSA's summary

INTERNATIONAL: AFTER LINING CONDITION AND WEAR, FASTENER TORQUE, COMPONENT LUBRICATION HAVE BEEN VERIFIED ON THE BRAKES BECAUSE OF THE CHATTER OR SQUEALING ON THE TRUCKS, A PROCEDURE WILL BE PERFORMED. NO MODEL OR MODEL YEARS ARE LISTED. *PE UPDATED 12/20/13. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Brakes

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 10002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 15521999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 20001995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 25741997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 25742000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 26001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 26741995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 30001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 34002000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 36001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 38001994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 3900FC1994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 40001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 40002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 43701994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 47001995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 47002000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 4700 LP2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 4700 LPX2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 48001995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 48001999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 49001995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 50001994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 50002000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 80002000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 81001997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 81002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 82001994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 90001995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 90002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9000I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 91002000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9100I1996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 92001998 to 1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9200I1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 93001997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 93001999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9300 SFA1996 to 1997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 94001999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9400I1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 96001994 to 1995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER AMTRAN BUSES1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CE1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMMERCIAL2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FC1996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FE2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER IC1995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER IC1998
NAVISTAR 40001997
NAVISTAR 47001994
NAVISTAR 48001996

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.