WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin IK-0400088

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10044291
Published by NHTSA2012-06-06
Manufacturer's numberIK-0400088
Manufacturer's date2014-09-30
ReplacesIK-0400088-9
NHTSA componentSERVICE BRAKES

NHTSA's summary

INTERNATIONAL: PROCEDURE INFORMATION TO RESOLVE ISSUE OF OVERHEATING AND SMOKING OF LOW MILEAGE, SINGLE WHEEL END BRAKE. *PE UPDATED 11/4/14. *PE UPDATED 1/27/15. *PE UPDATED 1/30/15. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Brakes

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 10002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 15522001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 20002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 25001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 25541995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 25742000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 26001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 26542001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 26741997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 30002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 34002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 36002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 37001994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 38002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 39001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 3900FC1995
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 40002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 42701994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 43002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 43701994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 44002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 47002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 4700 4X22000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 4700 LP2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 4700 LPX2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 48002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 49002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 50002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 5000I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 50701996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 5500I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 74002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 80002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 81002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 82001997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 90002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9000I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 91002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9100I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 92002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9200I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 93002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9300 SFA2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 94002001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 9400I2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 96001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 97001996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER 98001999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER AMTRAN BUSES2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CARPENTER1996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CE2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER COMMERCIAL2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CONVENTIONAL1999
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER CS2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FC1997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FE2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER IC2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER INTERNATIONAL2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER1997
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER RE2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER RE BUS2001
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER RE CMRCL2000
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER S25741994
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER SCHOOL BUS1996
INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER T440E2000
NAVISTAR 15521998
NAVISTAR 1652 SC1997
NAVISTAR 20001997
NAVISTAR 25001999
NAVISTAR 25741999
NAVISTAR 26001999
NAVISTAR 26741999
NAVISTAR 3000 RE1996
NAVISTAR 34001999
NAVISTAR 36001998
NAVISTAR 38001999
NAVISTAR 40001999
NAVISTAR 46001996
NAVISTAR 47001999
NAVISTAR 48001999
NAVISTAR 49001999
NAVISTAR 50001999
NAVISTAR 80001997
NAVISTAR 81001999
NAVISTAR 82001997
NAVISTAR 9000I1999
NAVISTAR 91001999
NAVISTAR 9100I1999
NAVISTAR 92001999
NAVISTAR 9200I2000
NAVISTAR 93001999
NAVISTAR 94001999
NAVISTAR 9400I1999
NAVISTAR 98001999
NAVISTAR 99001999
NAVISTAR 9900I1999
NAVISTAR FE BUS1999
NAVISTAR RE1998
NAVISTAR SCHOOL BUS1996
NAVISTAR SCHOOL BUS CHASSIS1995

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.