WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin TIB-36-003

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10044092
Published by NHTSA2012-05-10
Manufacturer's numberTIB-36-003
Manufacturer's date2012-03-15
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:SOFTWARE

NHTSA's summary

KENWORTH: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. ON CERTAIN CHASSIS, THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE FAILS TO BE ON THE NAVPLUS DRIVER DISPLAY AND CERTAIN CAUTIONS AND WARNINGS APPROPRIATE FOR HIGHWAYS NEEDS TO BE DISABLED FOR RESIDENTIAL AREAS. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Software

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH T2702011
KENWORTH T3702011
KENWORTH T4002011
KENWORTH T6602011
KENWORTH T7002011
KENWORTH T8002011
KENWORTH W9002011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.