WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin IK-1600149

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10043373
Published by NHTSA2012-03-21
Manufacturer's numberIK-1600149
Manufacturer's date2013-10-30
ReplacesIK-1600149-C
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT

NHTSA's summary

INTERNATIONAL (NAVISTAR): THE ADHESIVE PATCH, USED ON ONE PIECE SUNSHADE, FAILS, AND THE SUNSHADE MOUNTING BRACKET, USED ON MODEL DAY CABS, COMES OFF. *PE UPDATED 5/9/12 *JS UPDATED 05/07/13 *JS UPDATED 11/14/2013 *JS

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Equipment and accessories

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 13002011
INTERNATIONAL 1300FBC2007
INTERNATIONAL 15522004
INTERNATIONAL 16522004
INTERNATIONAL 1652SC2007
INTERNATIONAL 20002003
INTERNATIONAL 30002009
INTERNATIONAL 3000 RE2009
INTERNATIONAL 32002011
INTERNATIONAL 33002010
INTERNATIONAL 34002004
INTERNATIONAL 36002003
INTERNATIONAL 38002004
INTERNATIONAL 40002009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 41002010
INTERNATIONAL 42002010
INTERNATIONAL 43002011
INTERNATIONAL 4300M2012 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 44002011
INTERNATIONAL 47002004
INTERNATIONAL 4700 4X22002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 4700 GLR2002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 4700 LP2002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 4700LP2001 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 4700SFC2004 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 48002002
INTERNATIONAL 49002004
INTERNATIONAL 4900 4X22002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 50002009
INTERNATIONAL 5000I2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 5500I2010
INTERNATIONAL 5600I2010
INTERNATIONAL 5900I2010
INTERNATIONAL 70002009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 73002011
INTERNATIONAL 74002012
INTERNATIONAL 75002011
INTERNATIONAL 76002011
INTERNATIONAL 77002009
INTERNATIONAL 80002009
INTERNATIONAL 81001998
INTERNATIONAL 85002011
INTERNATIONAL 86002011
INTERNATIONAL 90002009 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
INTERNATIONAL 91002007
INTERNATIONAL 9100I2006
INTERNATIONAL 92002013
INTERNATIONAL 9200I2008
INTERNATIONAL 93002004
INTERNATIONAL 94002013
INTERNATIONAL 9400I2008
INTERNATIONAL 98002013
INTERNATIONAL 99002013
INTERNATIONAL 9900I2008
INTERNATIONAL 9900IX2007
INTERNATIONAL BE2008
INTERNATIONAL CE2008
INTERNATIONAL CF5002007
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL2008
INTERNATIONAL CS2002
INTERNATIONAL CXT2009
INTERNATIONAL DURASTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL EAGLE2007
INTERNATIONAL FBC2009
INTERNATIONAL FE2008
INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL2003
INTERNATIONAL LONESTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL MXT2009
INTERNATIONAL PAYSTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL PROSTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL RE2008
INTERNATIONAL RXT2008
INTERNATIONAL SFC2009
INTERNATIONAL TERRASTAR2011 to 2012
INTERNATIONAL TRANSTAR2013
INTERNATIONAL TSV2009
INTERNATIONAL WORKSTAR2013

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK12012412022-03-02. Service bulletin. ECM Calibration for DPF Replacement; Applies to MaxxForce Engines
IK08003512022-03-02. Service bulletin. J1939 Data Link Source Address Information
IK12014582021-10-02. Service bulletin. Oil leaks at the Bottom of the Oil Filter Module; Only International A26, N13, or 2010 and newer 11 and 13 engines
IK12012992021-10-02. Service bulletin. Engine Oil Capacities. All International electronic engines 1994 to present and Cummins ISB, ISM, or ISX engines
IK12012412021-01-05. Service bulletin. ECM Calibration for DPF Replacement; only trucks and busses built with 2007- 2009 MaxxForce DT/9/10. 2010-2012 MaxxForce DT/9/10, 2007-2009 MaxxForce V8, 2008-2009 MaxxForce 11/13 engines
IK16002332020-11-02. Service bulletin. Cab Lean Concern
IK14000052020-09-02. Service bulletin. Driveline Information Center and Troubleshooting Procedures
IK08002842020-08-04. Service bulletin. Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor Faults/Location/Diagnostics
IK22001492020-07-07. Service bulletin. This article is for adding additional protection to the driver's area of the bus to help mitigate the transmission of germs.
IK16002582020-04-02. Service bulletin. Cleaning and Disinfecting Trucks and Buses