WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin TIB-45-042

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10042805
Published by NHTSA2012-01-11
Manufacturer's numberTIB-45-042
Manufacturer's date2011-10-31
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS; ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE

NHTSA's summary

KENWORTH: INFORMATION PERTAINING TO UPDATING THE ENGINE ON CERTAIN TRUCKS FOR NEW PRODUCTIVE ENGINES. EMISSIONS LABEL WITH REQUIRED CLARIFICATION. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine, Equipment and accessories, Labels and manuals

Vehicles listed
KENWORTH C5002010
KENWORTH T20002010
KENWORTH T2702010
KENWORTH T3002010
KENWORTH T3702010
KENWORTH T6002010
KENWORTH T6602010
KENWORTH T7002010
KENWORTH T8002010
KENWORTH W9002010
KENWORTH W900S2010

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
09V3480002009-09-03. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
P0012026-09-29. Service bulletin. "Kenworth: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 2 chassis added to the chassis list. Peterbilt: Dealers should check the chassis list and SIR weekly for VIN changes. 10 chassis added to the chassis list."
02-1602021-03-10. Service bulletin. Information Only – Windshield washer pumps have a high No Trouble Found rate. Washer pumps may fail to spray due to a clogged filter.
32-0162020-04-03. Service bulletin. Information Only: Proper jump-starting voltage will eliminate high voltage related issues and equipment damage.
01-0752019-12-04. Service bulletin. Information Only: This bulletin provides guidance for repairing an air-conditioning system after internal failure of the A/C compressor.
SB-E-0492012-05-01. Service bulletin. KENWORTH: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. ERRONEOUS FAULT CODES MAY DEVELOP IN CHASSIS OR CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT RELATED TO NOX EMISSIONS MEASUREMENT AND AFTERTREATMENT IF IMPROVEMENT FOR THE RECALIBRATION OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) IS LEFT UNCORRECTED. *PE
TIB-43-0242012-01-11. Service bulletin. KENWORTH: INFORMATION IN BULLETIN PERTAINING TO POSSIBLE ENGINE DERATE BY WHICH THE DEF FILTERS ARE CLOGGED AND/OR CONTAMINATED DEF IS IDENTIFIED. *PE
TIB-E-0302011-08-29. Service bulletin. PACCAR SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER.CAMPAIGN TO REPLACE THE WATER PUMP. *RM
TIB-03-0412011-08-24. Service bulletin. KENWORTH SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. THE ODOMETER MAY INACCURATELY RECORD MILEAGE. THE FOG LAMP CIRCUIT MAY NOT WORK WITH THE INSIDE SWITCH. SOME CHASSIS HAVE INACCURATE CHASSIS WEIGHT ON THE DOOR LABEL. *RM
TIB-42-482011-08-16. Service bulletin. PACCAR: INFORMATION ON PREMATURE FAN CLUTCH LINING WEAR. *RM
TIB-42-0432011-08-16. Service bulletin. PACCAR: INFORMATION ON FAN HUB BEARINGS INSPECTION AND WARRANTY EXTENSION DUE TO A HIGHER THAN NORMAL FAILURE RATE. *RM